Solved

Opti 930 Sound Card installation problems

Posted on 1998-09-20
12
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am running Windows 95 and have recently purhcased a new
motherboard/processor.  I have an Opti930 sound card that
was running before I got the new board.  I am trying to
install it now with my new mainboard and I am experiencing
some problems.  I have downloaded the drivers twice from Opti and everytime I go to install it says "The following location does not contain any information about your hardware" (or something along those lines).  I have tried
putting the .inf files on disk or on the harddrive, with no luck.


0
Comment
Question by:mfischer2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125488
Try a new set of drivers go to www.driverguide.com they will
know were to find it .
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125489
and make sure the card is all the way in it's slot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfischer2
ID: 1125490
I have the card working in DOS mode, so the card is in and functional.  I will try the new
drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfischer2
ID: 1125491
I downloaded the new drivers from Opti, and still the same message "Location doesnt contain information about your hardware."
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1125492
How are you trying to install the drivers?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ryanic
ID: 1125493
Please post the INF files (Ithink there should be about two or three at most) here.

I may be able to tweak the INF files for you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1125494
Are you sure these are Win95 INFs,not Win3.X?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfischer2
ID: 1125495
Okay.  I downloaded the Windows95 drivers.
ftp://ftp.opti.com/pub/chipsets/sound/82c930/930w95.exe
So I dont think its the 3.1 drivers.

BTW - the card is working great in NT 4.0

Vx: I am using the Add Hardware, skipping AutoDetect, selecting sound, "Have a Disk"
and then selecting the directory that contains the .inf files that were contained in the 930w95.exe.

Ryanic: here ya go.

csetup.inf begins************************************************
;
; OPTi 82C930 Sound WIN95 Setup
;

[Version]
Signature="$Windows 95$"
Class=OPT0930MEDIA
provider=%OPTi%

[ClassInstall]
AddReg=Class.AddReg

[Class.AddReg]
HKR,,,,%MediaClassName%
HKR,,Icon,,"0"
HKR,,Installer,,mmci.dll

[Manufacturer]
%MfgName%=OPTiMediaChips

[ControlFlags]
ExcludeFromSelect=MF\OPT0930_Dev0
ExcludeFromSelect=MF\OPT0930_Dev1

[OPTiMediaChips]
%*OPT0930.Device0Desc%=OPT0930_Device0, *OPT0930
%*OPT0930.Device1Desc%=OPT0930_Device1, *OPT0930
%*OPT0930.Device2Desc%=OPT0930_Device2, *OPT0930
%*OPT0930.Device3Desc%=OPT0930_Device3, *OPT0930
%*OPT0930.Device4Desc%=OPT0930_Device4, *OPT0930
%*OPT0930.Device5Desc%=OPT0930_Device5, *OPT0930
%*OPT0930.Device6Desc%=OPT0930_Device6, *OPT0930

;---------------------------------------------------------------;
[OPT0930_Device0]
DelReg=OPT0930.DelReg
LogConfig=OPT0930.LC0, OPT0930.LC0_1, OPT0930.LC0_2, OPT0930.LC0_3
AddReg=OPT0930MF.Reg
CopyFiles=OPT0930.CopyList, OPT.CopyINF, OPT.CopySND4DOS
UpdateIniFields=Drivers.fields
UpdateAutoBat=OPT0930.UpdateAutoexec

[OPT0930_Device1]
DelReg=OPT0930.DelReg
LogConfig=OPT0930.LC1, OPT0930.LC1_1, OPT0930.LC1_2, OPT0930.LC1_3
AddReg=OPT0930MF.Reg
CopyFiles=OPT0930.CopyList, OPT.CopyINF, OPT.CopySND4DOS
UpdateIniFields=Drivers.fields
UpdateAutoBat=OPT0930.UpdateAutoexec

[OPT0930_Device2]
DelReg=OPT0930.DelReg
LogConfig=OPT0930.LC2, OPT0930.LC2_1, OPT0930.LC2_2, OPT0930.LC2_3
AddReg=OPT0930MF.Reg
CopyFiles=OPT0930.CopyList, OPT.CopyINF, OPT.CopySND4DOS
UpdateIniFields=Drivers.fields
UpdateAutoBat=OPT0930.UpdateAutoexec

[OPT0930_Device3]
DelReg=OPT0930.DelReg
LogConfig=OPT0930.LC1, OPT0930.LC1_1, OPT0930.LC1_2, OPT0930.LC1_3
AddReg=OPT0930MF.Reg
CopyFiles=OPT0930.CopyList, OPT.CopyINF, OPT.CopySND4DOS
UpdateIniFields=Drivers.fields
UpdateAutoBat=OPT0930.UpdateAutoexec

[OPT0930_Device4]
DelReg=OPT0930.DelReg
LogConfig=OPT0930.LC1, OPT0930.LC1_1, OPT0930.LC1_2, OPT0930.LC1_3
AddReg=OPT0930MF.Reg
CopyFiles=OPT0930.CopyList, OPT.CopyINF, OPT.CopySND4DOS
UpdateIniFields=Drivers.fields
UpdateAutoBat=OPT0930.UpdateAutoexec

[OPT0930_Device5]
DelReg=OPT0930.DelReg
LogConfig=OPT0930.LC1, OPT0930.LC1_1, OPT0930.LC1_2, OPT0930.LC1_3
AddReg=OPT0930MF.Reg
CopyFiles=OPT0930.CopyList, OPT.CopyINF, OPT.CopySND4DOS
UpdateIniFields=Drivers.fields
UpdateAutoBat=OPT0930.UpdateAutoexec

[OPT0930_Device6]
DelReg=OPT0930.DelReg
LogConfig=OPT0930.LC1, OPT0930.LC1_1, OPT0930.LC1_2, OPT0930.LC1_3
AddReg=OPT0930MF.Reg
CopyFiles=OPT0930.CopyList, OPT.CopyINF, OPT.CopySND4DOS
UpdateIniFields=Drivers.fields
UpdateAutoBat=OPT0930.UpdateAutoexec

;---------------------------------------------------------------;

[OPT0930MF.Reg]
HKR,,DevLoader,,*CONFIGMG
HKR,,Enumerator,,*CONFIGMG
HKR,,DeviceDriver,,mf930.vxd

[OPT0930.CopyList]
snd930p.drv,,
sndopl3p.drv,,
snd930p.vxd,,
sndm401p.vxd,,
sndm401p.drv,,
mf930.vxd,,

[OPT0930.UpdateAutoexec]
CmdAdd=SND4DOS.EXE

[OPT.CopySND4DOS]
snd4dos.exe,,

[OPT.CopyINF]
snd930p.inf,,

[Drivers.fields]
system.ini,boot,drivers,msmixmgr.dll
system.ini,boot,drivers,mmmixer.dll

;---------------------------------------------------------------;
[OPT0930_Device0.HW]
AddReg=OPT0930.RegHWBasic

[OPT0930_Device1.HW]
AddReg=OPT0930.RegHWBasic,OPT0930.RegHWSony

[OPT0930_Device2.HW]
AddReg=OPT0930.RegHWBasic,OPT0930.RegHWIDE

[OPT0930_Device3.HW]
AddReg=OPT0930.RegHWBasic,OPT0930.RegHWPana

[OPT0930_Device4.HW]
AddReg=OPT0930.RegHWBasic,OPT0930.RegHWMitOSP

[OPT0930_Device5.HW]
AddReg=OPT0930.RegHWBasic,OPT0930.RegHWMitNSP

[OPT0930_Device6.HW]
AddReg=OPT0930.RegHWBasic,OPT0930.RegHWMitDP

;---------------------------------------------------------------;
[OPT0930.RegHWBasic]
HKR,Child0000,HardwareID,,MF\OPT0930_Dev0
HKR,Child0001,HardwareID,,MF\OPT0930_Dev1
HKR,Child0002,HardwareID,,*PNPB02F

[OPT0930.RegHWSony]
HKR,Child0003,HardwareID,,*PNPA02B

[OPT0930.RegHWPana]
HKR,Child0003,HardwareID,,*PNPA003

[OPT0930.RegHWMitOSP]
HKR,Child0003,HardwareID,,*PNPA030

[OPT0930.RegHWMitNSP]
HKR,Child0003,HardwareID,,*PNPA031

[OPT0930.RegHWMitDP]
HKR,Child0003,HardwareID,,*PNPA032

[OPT0930.RegHWIDE]
HKR,Child0003,HardwareID,,*PNP0600

;---------------------------------------------------------------;
[OPT0930.DelReg]


;---------------------------------------------------------------;


[OPT0930.LC2]
ConfigPriority=NORMAL
IOConfig=201-201     ; 00 JOYSTICK
IOConfig=170-177
IOConfig=376-377
IOConfig=220-22F, 240-24F
IOConfig=530-537, 604-60B, E80-E87, F40-F47
IOConfig=388-38B
IOConfig=F8E-F8F
IOConfig=300-301 , 310-311 , 320-321 , 330-331
IRQConfig=5, 7, 9, 10, 11
IRQConfig=10, 9, 7, 5
IRQConfig=15
DMAConfig=0, 1, 3
DMAConfig=0, 1, 3

; No Game Port
[OPT0930.LC2_1]
ConfigPriority=NORMAL
IOConfig=170-177
IOConfig=376-377
IOConfig=220-22F, 240-24F
IOConfig=530-537, 604-60B, E80-E87, F40-F47
IOConfig=388-38B
IOConfig=F8E-F8F
IOConfig=300-301 , 310-311 , 320-321 , 330-331
IRQConfig=5, 7, 9, 10, 11
IRQConfig=10, 9, 7, 5
IRQConfig=15
DMAConfig=0, 1, 3

; No MPU401
[OPT0930.LC2_2]
ConfigPriority=NORMAL
IOConfig=201-201     ; 00 JOYSTICK
IOConfig=170-177
IOConfig=376-377
IOConfig=220-22F, 240-24F
IOConfig=530-537, 604-60B, E80-E87, F40-F47
IOConfig=388-38B
IOConfig=F8E-F8F
IRQConfig=5, 7, 9, 10, 11
IRQConfig=15
DMAConfig=0, 1, 3

; No MPU401, No Game
[OPT0930.LC2_3]
ConfigPriority=NORMAL
IOConfig=170-177
IOConfig=376-377
IOConfig=220-22F, 240-24F
IOConfig=530-537, 604-60B, E80-E87, F40-F47
IOConfig=388-38B
IOConfig=F8E-F8F
IRQConfig=5, 7, 9, 10, 11
IRQConfig=15
DMAConfig=0, 1, 3

;--------------------------------------------------------------------

[OPT0930.LC0]
ConfigPriority=NORMAL
IOConfig=201-201                                     ; 00 JOYSTICK
IOConfig=220-22F, 240-24F
IOConfig=530-537, 604-60B, E80-E87, F40-F47
IOConfig=388-38B
IOConfig=F8E-F8F
IOConfig=300-301 , 310-311 , 320-321 , 330-331
IRQConfig=5, 11, 7, 9, 10
IRQConfig=10, 9, 7, 5
DMAConfig=0, 1, 3
DMAConfig=0, 1, 3

// No Game
[OPT0930.LC0_1]
ConfigPriority=NORMAL
IOConfig=220-22F, 240-24F
IOConfig=530-537, 604-60B, E80-E87, F40-F47
IOConfig=388-38B
IOConfig=F8E-F8F
IOConfig=300-301 , 310-311 , 320-321 , 330-331
IRQConfig=5, 11, 7, 9, 10
IRQConfig=10, 9, 7, 5
DMAConfig=0, 1, 3
DMAConfig=0, 1, 3

; No MPU401
[OPT0930.LC0_2]
ConfigPriority=NORMAL
IOConfig=201-201                                     ; 00 JOYSTICK
IOConfig=220-22F, 240-24F
IOConfig=530-537, 604-60B, E80-E87, F40-F47
IOConfig=388-38B
IOConfig=F8E-F8F
IRQConfig=5, 11, 7, 9, 10
DMAConfig=0, 1, 3
DMAConfig=0, 1, 3

; No MPU401 No game
[OPT0930.LC0_3]
ConfigPriority=NORMAL
IOConfig=220-22F, 240-24F
IOConfig=530-537, 604-60B, E80-E87, F40-F47
IOConfig=388-38B
IOConfig=F8E-F8F
IRQConfig=5, 11, 7, 9, 10
DMAConfig=0, 1, 3
DMAConfig=0, 1, 3


;----------------------------------------------------------------------
[OPT0930.LC1]
ConfigPriority=NORMAL
IOConfig=201-201                                     ; 00 JOYSTICK
IOConfig=320-323, 340-343, 360-363, 330-333
IOConfig=220-22F, 240-24F
IOConfig=530-537, 604-60B, E80-E87, F40-F47
IOConfig=388-38B
IOConfig=F8E-F8F
IOConfig=300-301 , 310-311 , 320-321 , 330-331
IRQConfig=5, 11, 7, 9, 10
IRQConfig=10, 9, 7, 5
IRQConfig=9,10,11,5,7
DMAConfig=0, 1, 3
DMAConfig=0, 1, 3

[OPT0930.LC1_1]
ConfigPriority=NORMAL
IOConfig=320-323, 340-343, 360-363, 330-333
IOConfig=220-22F, 240-24F
IOConfig=530-537, 604-60B, E80-E87, F40-F47
IOConfig=388-38B
IOConfig=F8E-F8F
IOConfig=300-301 , 310-311 , 320-321 , 330-331
IRQConfig=5, 11, 7, 9, 10
IRQConfig=10, 9, 7, 5
IRQConfig=9,10,11,5,7
DMAConfig=0, 1, 3
DMAConfig=0, 1, 3

[OPT0930.LC1_2]
ConfigPriority=NORMAL
IOConfig=201-201                                     ; 00 JOYSTICK
IOConfig=320-323, 340-343, 360-363, 330-333
IOConfig=220-22F, 240-24F
IOConfig=530-537, 604-60B, E80-E87, F40-F47
IOConfig=388-38B
IOConfig=F8E-F8F
IRQConfig=5, 11, 7, 9, 10
IRQConfig=9,10,11,5,7
DMAConfig=0, 1, 3
DMAConfig=0, 1, 3

[OPT0930.LC1_3]
ConfigPriority=NORMAL
IOConfig=320-323, 340-343, 360-363, 330-333
IOConfig=220-22F, 240-24F
IOConfig=530-537, 604-60B, E80-E87, F40-F47
IOConfig=388-38B
IOConfig=F8E-F8F
IRQConfig=5, 11, 7, 9, 10
IRQConfig=9,10,11,5,7
DMAConfig=0, 1, 3
DMAConfig=0, 1, 3


;---------------------------------------------------------------;
;
; The .Det sections are added to the devnode at detection time
; only.  The PreCopySection is simply setting the NoSetupUI
; flag so that the critical pieces (such as logical
; configurations) are in place at the time the device is started
; during first boot.
;
;---------------------------------------------------------------;
[Det.DevINFs]
*pnpb02f=joystick.inf

[PreCopySection]
HKR,,NoSetupUI,,1

[*OPT0930.Det]
AddReg=PreCopySection

;---------------------------------------------------------------;

[DestinationDirs]
DefaultDestDir = 11      ; LDID_SYS
OPT.CopyINF = 17      
OPT.CopySND4DOS = 30

[SourceDisksNames]
1="OPTi 82C930 Multimedia Disk",,0001

[SourceDisksFiles]
snd930p.vxd=1
snd930p.drv=1
sndopl3p.drv=1

sndm401p.drv=1
sndm401p.vxd=1

;---------------------------------------------------------------;

;---------------------------------------------------------------;

[Strings]
;Non-localized strings
KEY_WARNVER="SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\WarnVerDLLs"
KEY_CHKVER="SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\CheckVerDLLs"
KEY_IOC="SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\MediaResources\InstallOptionalComponents"

;Localized strings
OPTi="OPTi Inc."
MfgName="OPTi Inc."
*OPT0930.Device0Desc="OPTi 930 Sound System: Sound/Game"
*OPT0930.Device1Desc="OPTi 930 Sound System: Sound/Game/Sony Proprietary CD-ROM"
*OPT0930.Device2Desc="OPTi 930 Sound System: Sound/Game/IDE CD-ROM"
*OPT0930.Device3Desc="OPTi 930 Sound System: Sound/Game/MKEPanasonic CD-ROM"
*OPT0930.Device4Desc="OPTi 930 Sound System: Sound/Game/Mitsumi Older Single Speed CD-ROM"
*OPT0930.Device5Desc="OPTi 930 Sound System: Sound/Game/Mitsumi Newer Single Speed CD-ROM"
*OPT0930.Device6Desc="OPTi 930 Sound System: Sound/Game/Mitsumi Double Speed CD-ROM"
MF\OPT9300.DeviceDesc="OPTi 930 Sound/OPL3 Device"
MF\OPT9301.DeviceDesc="OPTi 930 MPU-401 Device"
MediaClassName="OPTi 82C930 Sound System"
V_CLSWAVEFORM="Audio"
V_CLSMIDI="MIDI"
V_CLSMIXER="Mixer"
V_CLSAUX="Auxiliary"
V_GENERAL="General MIDI Instrument"
V_INTERNAL="OPTi 930 FM Synthesis"
V_EXTERNAL="OPTi 930 MPU-401"


Snd930p.inf begins************************************
;
; OPTi 82C930 Sound & MPU401 INF
;

[Version]
Signature="$Windows 95$"
Class=OPT0930MEDIA
provider=%OPTi%

[ClassInstall]
AddReg=Class.AddReg

[Class.AddReg]
HKR,,,,%MediaClassName%
HKR,,Icon,,"0"
HKR,,Installer,,mmci.dll

[ControlFlags]
ExcludeFromSelect= MF\OPT0930_Dev0
ExcludeFromSelect= MF\OPT0930_Dev1

[Manufacturer]
%MfgName%=OPTiMediaChips

[OPTiMediaChips]
%MF\OPT9300.DeviceDesc%=OPT9300_Device, MF\OPT0930_Dev0
%MF\OPT9301.DeviceDesc%=OPT9301_Device, MF\OPT0930_Dev1

;---------------------------------------------------------------;

[Drivers.fields]
system.ini,boot,drivers,msmixmgr.dll
system.ini,boot,drivers,mmmixer.dll

[OPT9300_Device]
DelFiles=OPT9300.DelList
LogConfig=OPTi9300.LC
DelFiles=OPTi9300.DelList
CopyFiles=OPT9300.CopyList
AddReg=OPT9300.AddReg, CUSTOM.AddReg
UpdateInis=OPTi9300.UpdateInis
;DelReg=OPT9300.DelReg

[OPT9301_Device]
LogConfig=OPTi9301.LC
DelFiles=OPTi9301.DelList
CopyFiles=OPTi9301.CopyList
AddReg=OPT9301.AddReg
UpdateInis=OPTi9301.UpdateInis
;DelReg=OPT9301.DelReg

;---------------------------------------------------------------;

[OPTi9300.UpdateInis]
system.ini,386Enh,"device=vsndsys.386"
system.ini,386Enh,"device=vsnd930.386"
system.ini,386Enh,"device=vsnd16d.386"
system.ini,386Enh,"device=vadlib.386"
system.ini,386Enh,"device=vsbpd.386"

system.ini,drivers,"wave*=snd16.drv",,1
system.ini,drivers,"midi*=snd16.drv",,1
system.ini,drivers,"aux*=snd16.drv",,1
system.ini,drivers,"mixer*=snd16.drv",,1

system.ini,drivers,"wave*=snd930.drv",,1
system.ini,drivers,"midi*=snd930.drv",,1
system.ini,drivers,"midi*=mpu401p.drv",,1
system.ini,drivers,"aux*=snd930.drv",,1
system.ini,drivers,"mixer*=snd930.drv",,1

system.ini,drivers,"wave*=sndsys.drv",,1
system.ini,drivers,"midi*=sndsys.drv",,1
system.ini,drivers,"aux*=sndsys.drv",,1
system.ini,drivers,"mixer*=sndsys.drv",,1

system.ini,drivers32,,"MSACM.imaadpcm=imaadpcm32.acm"
system.ini,drivers32,,"MSACM.msadpcm=msadp32.acm"
system.ini,drivers32,,"MSACM.msgsm610=msgsm32.acm"
system.ini,drivers32,,"MSACM.trspch=tssoft32.acm"
system.ini,drivers32,,"MSACM.msg711=msg711.acm"

[OPTi9301.UpdateInis]
system.ini,drivers,"midi*=mpu401.drv",,1
system.ini,drivers,"midi*=mpu401p.drv",,1
system.ini,drivers,"midi*=rdmpu401.drv",,1

;---------------------------------------------------------------;

[OPTi9300.LC]
ConfigPriority=NORMAL
IOConfig=220-22F, 240-24F
IOConfig=530-537, 604-60B, E80-E87, F40-F47
IOConfig=388-38B
IOConfig=F8E-F8F
IRQConfig=5, 11, 7, 9, 10
DMAConfig=0, 1, 3
DMAConfig=0, 1, 3

[OPTi9301.LC]
ConfigPriority=NORMAL
IOConfig=300-301 , 310-311 , 320-321 , 330-331
IRQConfig=10, 9, 7, 5

[CUSTOM.AddReg]
; These are Manufacturer specific.
HKR,Config,,,
HKR,Config,ChipType,,"82C930"
HKR,Config,ExtCODEC,,"No"
HKR,Config,ExtSynth,,"O3"
HKR,Config,ExtWaveTable,,"No"
HKR,Config,VxDVersion,,"4.00"
HKR,Config,KeyCode,1,1A
HKR,Config,"Single Mode DMA",1,00
;HKR,Config,DefaultMaster,1,00

; Start of customizeable Mixer driver section;
; "Yes" means no customization; "No" means customize.
HKR,Config,Default_Codec_Mapping,,"Yes"

; TYPE 1 - CHANNEL NAME SECTION
; Specify the customized names for the channels
HKR,Config,AUX1_Src_Name,,"CD-Audio"
HKR,Config,AUX2_Src_Name,,"Midi"
HKR,Config,DAC_Src_Name,,"Wave"
HKR,Config,LINE_Src_Name,,"Line"
HKR,Config,MIC_Src_Name,,"Microphone"
HKR,Config,MIX_Src_Name,,"Post-Mix"

; TYPE 2 - EXTRA CONTROLS Thru Internal H/W Resources
; Specify if extra ON/OFF controls are desired and how many,
; maximum is 3. These are controled thru internal pins.
HKR,Config,Total_Internal_Controls,1,00

; Control definitions
HKR,Config,Internal_Control_1_Name,,"Internal1"
HKR,Config,Internal_Control_1_By,,"XCTL0"
HKR,Config,Internal_Control_1_OnVal,1,01
HKR,Config,Internal_Control_2_Name,,""
HKR,Config,Internal_Control_2_By,,""
HKR,Config,Internal_Control_2_OnVal,1,01
HKR,Config,Internal_Control_3_Name,,""
HKR,Config,Internal_Control_3_By,,""
HKR,Config,Internal_Control_3_OnVal,1,01

; TYPE 3 - EXTRA CONTROLS Thru External H/W Resources
; Specify if extra ON/OFF controls are desired and how many,
; maximum is 3. These are controled thru external DLLs.
HKR,Config,Total_External_Controls,1,00

; Control definitions
HKR,Config,External_Control_1_Name,,"External1"
HKR,Config,External_Control_1_By,,"XCONTL_1.DLL"
HKR,Config,External_Control_2_Name,,""
HKR,Config,External_Control_2_By,,"XCONTL_2.DLL"
HKR,Config,External_Control_3_Name,,""
HKR,Config,External_Control_3_By,,"XCONTL_3.DLL"


[930MPU401.AddReg]
; For customizing the default MIDIMap for MPU401
HKCU,Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Multimedia\MIDIMap,UseScheme,1,01,00,00,00
HKCU,Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Multimedia\MIDIMap,CurrentScheme,0,930DefMPU401
HKLM,System\CurrentControlSet\control\MediaProperties\PrivateProperties\MIDI\Schemes\930DefMPU401\00,,0,sndm401p.drv<0002>
HKLM,System\CurrentControlSet\control\MediaProperties\PrivateProperties\MIDI\Schemes\930DefMPU401\00,Channels,1,ff,ff,00,00

[PreCopySection]
HKR,,NoSetupUI,,1

;---------------------------------------------------------------;

[OPT9300.CopyList]
snd930p.drv,,
sndopl3p.drv,,
snd930p.vxd,,

[OPTi9301.CopyList]
sndm401p.vxd,,
sndm401p.drv,,

;---------------------------------------------------------------;

[OPT9300.DelList]
vsnd930.386,,,1
snd930.drv,,,1
vsndsys.386,,,1
sndsys.drv,,,1
vsbpd.386,,,1
vadlib.386,,,1
nullwave.drv,,,1
mfvxd.vxd,,,1

[OPTi9301.DelList]
mpu401.drv
mpu401p.drv
rdmpu401.drv

;---------------------------------------------------------------;
[OPT9300.DelReg]

[OPT9301.DelReg]

;---------------------------------------------------------------;

[OPT9300.AddReg]
HKR,,DevLoader,,mmdevldr.vxd
HKR,Drivers,MIGRATED,,0
HKR,Drivers\midi,,,
HKR,Drivers\wave,,,
HKR,Drivers\mixer,,,
HKR,Drivers\aux,,,

HKR,,Driver,,snd930p.vxd
HKR,Drivers\wave\snd930p.drv,Description ,,%MF\OPT9300.DeviceDesc%
HKR,Drivers\wave\snd930p.drv,Driver,,snd930p.drv
HKR,Drivers\mixer\snd930p.drv,Description,,%MF\OPT9300.DeviceDesc%
HKR,Drivers\mixer\snd930p.drv,Driver,,snd930p.drv
HKR,Drivers\aux\snd930p.drv,Description  ,,%MF\OPT9300.DeviceDesc%
HKR,Drivers\aux\snd930p.drv,Driver,,snd930p.drv
HKR,Drivers\midi\sndopl3p.drv,Description ,,%V_INTERNAL%
HKR,Drivers\midi\sndopl3p.drv,Driver,,sndopl3p.drv
HKR,Drivers,SubClasses,,"wave,midi,aux,mixer"

HKLM,Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run,SystemTray,,"SysTray.Exe"
HKLM,%KEY_IOC%\Vol,,,

[OPT9301.AddReg]
HKR,,Devloader,,mmdevldr.vxd
HKR,Drivers,MIGRATED,,0
HKR,Drivers\midi,,,

HKR,,Driver,,sndm401p.vxd
HKR,Drivers\midi\sndm401p.drv,Driver,,sndm401p.drv
HKR,Drivers\midi\sndm401p.drv,External,1,01,00,00,00
HKR,Drivers,SubClasses,,"midi"

HKR,Drivers\midi\sndm401p.drv,Description,,%V_EXTERNAL%

;---------------------------------------------------------------;

[DestinationDirs]
DefaultDestDir = 11  ; LDID_SYS

[SourceDisksNames]
1="OPTi 82C930 Multimedia Disk",,0001

[SourceDisksFiles]
snd930p.vxd=1
snd930p.drv=1
sndopl3p.drv=1
sndm401p.drv=1
sndm401p.vxd=1

;---------------------------------------------------------------;
[Strings]
;Non-localized strings
KEY_WARNVER="SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\WarnVerDLLs"
KEY_CHKVER="SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\CheckVerDLLs"
KEY_IOC="SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\MediaResources\InstallOptionalComponents"

;Localized strings
OPTi="OPTi Inc."
MfgName="OPTi Inc."
MF\OPT9300.DeviceDesc="OPTi 930 Sound/OPL3 Device"
MF\OPT9301.DeviceDesc="OPTi 930 MPU-401 Device"
MediaClassName="OPTi 82C930 Sound System"
V_CLSWAVEFORM="Audio"
V_CLSMIDI="MIDI"
V_CLSMIXER="Mixer"
V_CLSAUX="Auxiliary"
V_GENERAL="General MIDI Instrument"
V_INTERNAL="OPTi 930 FM Synthesis"
V_EXTERNAL="OPTi 930 MPU-401"






0
 

Expert Comment

by:blood_angel
ID: 1125496
is here a "setup.exe" in the driver dir? if so RUN IT!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfischer2
ID: 1125497
No, I ran the self-extracting executable, I unextracted the drivers, I tried to install, I am not a moron.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
danpaul091498 earned 250 total points
ID: 1125498
I have had the same problem. One way around it is to go into the control panel. Select add_new_hardware. Select manual add hardware. From the box choose other. Select have a disk. Choose the whatever is appropiate for your device. If you autodetect, choose have a disk, windows will say that it doesn't have the information needed. I have the same chip in my cheap Promultimedia 16-bit sond card. The only way to install it is by doing it manually in the add new hardware and using the "other" category.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfischer2
ID: 1125499
Great!  I was going through "Sound/Audio Devices" using other worked great!
0