[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dead Diamond Monster 3D

Posted on 1998-09-20
13
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
My Monster 3D card has simply stopped working.  Video pass through works, the rest of the system works, no driver conflicts, no missing drivers, no nothing.  But any opengl game defaults to software, my Tweek settings are all blank, and I can't get any bouncing balls etc. with the "Test" section of the Monster 3D settings informaion dialog box in Display Properties.  What gives?

The hardware of note:  ADI MicroScan 5P+, Mystique 220, Monster 3D, Win95 OSR2, P166MMX, 32MB.
0
Comment
Question by:patrickk062498
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1125539
have you tried getting new drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickk062498
ID: 1125540
The drivers I have are the most recent available.  My card is less than a month old, and I updated the drivers within that time as well.  Thanks for the info, though. :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1125541
You mean only OpenGL games stop working?  How about Glide game?  Please list the dirver version under Monster3D properites.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:patrickk062498
ID: 1125542
I don't have any Glide games at present, but all attempts to get anything from the card don't work, even the display test in display properties, as i mentioned above.
My driver versions are:
glide.dll: 2.11
sstlimit.dll: Initcode $ Revision 5 $
dd3dfx.drv: 4.10.01.0013
(same for dd3dfx16.dll, dd3dfx32.dll and fxmemmap.vxd)

Hope that helps...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tommes
ID: 1125543
my brother's monster stopped working after 2 weeks ! He also tried out everything he could (getting the newest drivers, etc.) -nothing helped.
At the very end he returned the card and got a new one.
Not a single problem so far.
Depending how old your card is, can you exchange it with a new one too ? As far as I remember, Diamond is giving a 5 years warranty on most of their cards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickk062498
ID: 1125544
That may very well be the problem, but the place I bought the card from is Future Shop, and their customer service policy is non-existant.  Sigh.  And Diamond's web site for tech support is also rather pathetic....impossible to get a hold of a real live person.

If the card turns out to be defective, I'll award you the points, but for the meantime I'd like to see if there are any other less drastic soluctions to my predicament.

Thanks for the info about your brother, tho...nice to know that I'm not the only one with problems of this type.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tommes
ID: 1125545
patrickk: OK, let's try something else. Simply send an email message to the following address:
techsupt.euro@diamondmm.com

Don't enter any text, just put your cards _exact_ model name into the "Subject" and send it. You will hopefully receive an electronic questionaire which you then have to resend to a given address. This worked at least perfectly for me as I had similar problems with my VIPER.

Another thing: Try exchanging the loopthrough cable, this might be defective to some sort (must be easier to do as exchanging the whole board)......
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blood_angel
ID: 1125546
does D3D work?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1125547
Ah, my Voodoo2 from STB works great.

Have you tried using the stock 3dfx drivers off their web site? Most companies like Diamond will build their drivers off of a driver set provided by the video chip vendor, like 3dfx. Most of the time, the chip vendor's stock drivers will work on the retail cards. I know this is true of STB cards.

If the problem occured when you updated you drivers, you may want to revert to a previous driver version.

What tommes talks about above may indicate that the BIOS's on the cards needs to be updated. Something like OpenGL not working is usually not an indication that the hardware is bad.

My STB Voodoo2 uses Glide2 version 2.53, Glide3 version 3.0. Maybe this is the problem?

Do your OpenGL games need OpenGL activation? I know Quake needs to have a setting changed to OpenGL in order to run OpenGL.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blood_angel
ID: 1125548
yeah well, don't get excited I got a Voodoo 2 too A diamond Monster at that!

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1125549
Do you have anything useful to say, blood_angel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickk062498
ID: 1125550
Well, I just got my card back from Future Shop, where I had brought it to be tested.  I looked over the Diamond web site, and it looked to me like the card Engine was dead...turns out that's exactly what it was.  The card somehow got fried.  I have no idea how, guess it's just a defective card.  So, the fine folks at Future Slop actually exchanged the card.  Floored me, I was expecting them to stonewall me as long as possible.
So, tommes...please resubmit your answer, and I'll get you the points.

Thanks to all!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tommes earned 200 total points
ID: 1125551
my brother's monster stopped working after 2 weeks ! He also tried out everything he could (getting the newest drivers, etc.) -nothing helped.
At the very end he returned the card and got a new one.
Not a single problem so far.
Depending how old your card is, can you exchange it with a new one too ? As far as I remember, Diamond is giving a 5 years warranty on most of their cards.
0