?
Solved

What is vids:rpza decompressor?

Posted on 1998-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I tried playing back an AVI file but i am informed that I will need (  vids:rpza decompressor  ). Where can I find such a decompressor to download?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oselot
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vlad_impala
ID: 1112528
I think RPZA is an Apple Quicktime movie format, have you tried using Quicktime?

Vlad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oselot
ID: 1112529
I thank you for your response.
My comment I have will lead into a question so I will thank you in advance for answering it if you can.

Yes I think it is the quicktime application that is needed to play that> I say that because some picures I had on the computer that were in gif format were changed to quicktime picture> I didn't want that because in quicktime picture format I am not able to use the pictures as wallpaper. So I removed quicktime and that is most likely why it is not able to be viewed.
My question next is : How can I get these quicktime pictures back inot gif form so I am able to use them as wallpaper?

Thank you Vlad Impala
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vlad_impala
ID: 1112530
I am not familiar with quicktime pictures, what application changed the GIF file to Quicktime pictures?, what is their extension?  have you tried something like Paint Shop Pro which can open a wide variety of formats and save them as a different format?

Vlad
0
 

Author Comment

by:oselot
ID: 1112531
Thank you for your comment

Will try Paint Shop Pro


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chewymon earned 300 total points
ID: 1112532
  I think the problem is that the QuickTime changed the file association, not the file.  Get QuickTime 3 (free) and after you install it, go to the control panel.  Click on the QuickTime icon and you can get a settings box.  Choose file association in the drop down menu and you can change the association fo common file types.  Just uncheck the box for gif and jpeg.  This should cure your problem  
0