Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Checking my CPU

Posted on 1998-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
How can I tell exactly what CPU I have. The label says
its an Intel Celeron 266 MMX as does the POST but I have run a couple of small routines; one of which said it was a 486 with a co-processor, another a 386. Is there any way to tell for sure.
0
Comment
Question by:mutrus
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 200 total points
ID: 1125552
If the label says celeron 266 that is what you have. Crude diagnostic will call it a fast 486, and even older diagnostic a 386. You should get better diagnostic routines. There is shareware CPUid which identifies the CPU when you cannot take the cover off and look at the label.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1125553
Download cpuid.exe from Intel. This is the sure way to tell exactly what kind of CPU you have.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:arkint
ID: 1125554
i want to know wheather pentium II 333mhz & pentium pro 333mhz are same . i am using BCM diagnostic software  for test pentium II 333mhz cpu but it is showing me pentium pro 333mhz please let me know wheather this is correct or not
thanks
rizwan
0