[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB5 and DB2

Posted on 1998-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a database server using DB2. It's using UNIX (AIX). How can I use get the data from the server in VB5?
0
Comment
Question by:Overflow
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:acsmith
ID: 1435789
I have VB5 talking to a db2 server on an as/400 by using DB2 connect Personal Edition version 5's ODBC drivers on the client. Don't know anything about unix, but if you can use SNA you should be OK.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:acsmith
ID: 1435790
I have VB5 talking to a db2 server on an as/400 by using DB2 connect Personal Edition version 5's ODBC drivers on the client. Don't know anything about unix, but if you can use SNA you should be OK.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 100 total points
ID: 1435791
You need an ODBC driver on the Windows client that can talk to the DB2 database.  Depending on the ODBC driver used you may also need a program to install on the server which talks the same protocol.

Intersolv have ODBC drivers at
http://www.intersolv.com/datadirect/frameset_datadirect.html

The SequeLink versions require a server program installed on the DB server.  They also have a new driver for DB2 (haven't tried this) which should talk directly to DB2.

0