Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RMIC compile error- class * not found

Posted on 1998-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
4,088 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
When trying to compile my class with the RMI compiler into stubs and skeletons, I am getting the message "error: Class examples.hello.Hello not found" even though I am running the rmic.exe from the directory where the class is located... I have no idea what this problem could be???  I have tried fooling around with the CLASSPATH var and the RMIC options, but to no avail- any ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:2djohn
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
diakov earned 200 total points
ID: 1224711
It seems, your class is defined within the package examples.hello or you haven't 'import'-ed some package you need.
In java packages reside in directories, relative to the directory you compile. In your case, put all files from this package in a directory examples\hello, then run the compiler from the directory where the 'examples' is a subdirectory, providing good path name for the file you're compiling.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sirigere
ID: 1224712
import package java.rmi.server.*
that will solve u'r problem..that's why u'r server was not generating the stub and the skeleton


0