[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

problems with installaition disks

Posted on 1998-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I use Visual Basic 5.0 professional edition.
I made installation disks with a Application Setup Wizard. My program uses both dBase IV and Access databases and I checked those lines when program asked my about installable ISAMs.
Anyway when I tryed to install my program to another computer that installation goes well but when I started my program I got an error which said something about "Can't find ISAM driver".
Anyone any idea why??

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:majala
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:majala
ID: 1435800
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
ID: 1435801
Install the MSODBC Drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:majala
ID: 1435802
Why this program works in my machine if there isn't all the necessary drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:majala
ID: 1435803
When I checked those dBase IV and Access databases when program asked my about installable ISAMs. Now I also checked that dbUseODBC option also and when I continued there was many missing files.
So I guess I have to install those MSODBC drivers like you told me. How can I install those drivers and why my program works in my machine??


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CraigLazar earned 100 total points
ID: 1435804
hi majala
try this, go to this site http://www.sysinternals.com/ and download the filemon (it is a filemonitor)
then install it in a directory on the machine that your app is working on .
then install it aswell on the machine that is giving you the error .

what u then do is use the filter in filemon to only show files for your app . what filemon does is it shows you every single read/write to any file that your app is using,looking for or trying to use . i used this in a problem and it was fantastic .

1) first run it on the machine that is working . then save the log(filemon) to a file
2) second run filemon on the pc that is not working . copy that log to a file (using save as)

then on your pc open both files and compare them line by line and see were your problems are ie : dlls for your 2 dbs .

it works well it has helped me many times , to fix problems .
hope it helps
if you have a problem getting filemon, mail me and i will mail it to you : clazar@softnet.co.za
cheers

craig
0