[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Rounding off values

Posted on 1998-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
CString cs;
float Dummy = 48;
Dummy = ((100*Dummy)/322);
cs.Format("Dummy = %f ",Dummy);
m_static1.SetWindowText(cs);

How do I round off the float Dummy to 2 decimal places and loose all evidence of the previous unrounded number.
0
Comment
Question by:rose3377
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 1173225
1. TRUE ROUNDING
For sake of clarity on multiple lines (you can pack this into one equation).

Dummy = Dummy * 100 ;
Dummy = floor(Dummy + 0.5 ) ;
Dummy = Dummy / 100 ;

Do this before converting dummy to a string


or

2. ROUNDING FOR DISPLAY

change
cs.Format("Dummy = %f ",Dummy);
to
cs.Format("Dummy = %.2f ",Dummy);

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1173226
#include <math.h>
double round_two_places(double x)
{
    return ( floor(x*100.0 + 0.5) / 100.0 );
}
0