[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Purge stopped working after installing Windows 98

Posted on 1998-09-21
10
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Purge now returns:

Volume or directory not found.

this started happening after I got a new hard drive and installed Windows 98 on it.

I believe it also acts this way on NT....
0
Comment
Question by:tward
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1593495
???

Ok, let me see if I understand the problem. You upgraded your *workstation* HD and put 98 on it and now your NETWORK volume will not PURGE?

What is your PURGE syntax?

You will usually get the above message if you're working off a local drive.

What does your MAP look like?

M

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tward
ID: 1593496
It is not a Local Drive.  I am positive it is a Novell Volume.

purge *.* /all

simply will no longer work under Windows 98 Command Prompt.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulnic
ID: 1593497
does it matter if the drive is mapped to a letter instead of using UNC?

are you using Novell's IntraNetware Client?

Peace^^Paul
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tward
ID: 1593498
It is mapped as a letter.  I am using Netware 3.12, sorry, guess I should have stated that!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulnic
ID: 1593499
It's a big download, but even with NW 3.12 you can run Novell's network client software on the workstation.  (I assume you are using theClient for Netware Networks included with Win98.)  It MAY be worth a try to see if it solves the problem, unless you just want to run purge from another PC.

There are a number of versions of the Novell client available, all free, all working w/3.12.  I've mostly used the 2.20 client with one file updated, NOVELLNP.DLL.  You can download from http://www.novell.com/download/

Another idea...if you restart to the command prompt only and run the Novell network software at DOS, are you OK then?

Peace^^Paul
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tward
ID: 1593500
I guess I should have stated that I am using the Microsoft NetWare Client and don't really want to switch since all of the in house machines are using it but mostly under Windows 95.  Like I said it seems to do the same thing under Windows NT also.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1593501
Whats the volume name?? - there is a bug with NT which may be on 98
in that the characters are not translated correctly eg zero.


Here are a few possible workarounds :
   - Make the purge from a Windows 95 workstation instead of a Windows NT workstation    - Make the PURGE /A command from within the directory which is having the problem      - Use NWAdmin for NT to make a purge of the directory which is having the problem
   - Use the new GUI Purge utility coming with the new Novell Client 4.3 for Windows NT

Also, is your 3.12 patched ?


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1593502
I have four new workstations with 98 installed on them, I tried it from one of them and it worked.
It has Client32 2.5 installed and we are on 4.11.
Get the Toolbox utility from Novell at:
http://support.novell.com/misc/patlst.htm#tools

With this utility you can purge from the console prompt.

The PURGE.EXE that ships with 3.12 does not purge from a directory on a  map root drive.  This is a known problem with a solution of getting a later version,  at least the a 4.x version.
You can purge with VREPAIR.NLM if you have a version dated 07-31-97 or later.  The default option under this new version is to retain all deleted files. However, if you wish to purge the deleted files from the disk, choose "SET VREPAIR OPTIONS" from the VREPAIR main menu. You will then be shown the default options at the top of the screen of which one will be "Retain Deleted Files". To change this default, simply choose Option 4, "Purge All Deleted Files".
All "SALVAGEABLE" files will be gone if you use this option.

I have found the Novell Client32 to be quite good since 2.12,  you could try it on this station since it comes with an uninstall that returns the client to the previous version.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tward
ID: 1593503
I have 3.12 and don't plan on going with 4.xx I do not plan to go to the Netware Client either.

Purge should continue to work since the only thing I changed was Windows 95 to Windows 98.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jstegall earned 200 total points
ID: 1593504
According o your comment you didn't try my solution.  I said the purge that ships with 3.12
has a problem with map root drives so you must upgrade that utility to one that ships with a later version of netware.  I did not suggest you upgrade to 4.xx only that you get the purge utility that
ships with the later version.  Did you try TOOLBOX7?  It is a neat utility,  with much functionality.
Why do you think purge should continue to work when you change the operating system it has
to run on?  Win98 may be doing things different under the hood than Win95 was doing things.
You believe MS wouldn't do anything to cause a Novell program to have problems?
0