Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to sort items of ListBox ?

Posted on 1998-09-21
11
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is it a way to sort the items of a ListBox
starting the caracter n°6 ?
Example:
no sorted :      --->          sorted

22005Armageddon          22007Akkenaton
22006Babouchka   --->    22005Armageddon
22007Akkenaton           22006Babouchka
22008Godzilla            22008Godzilla

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:nk51
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1340424
You will have to set the Sorted property to False and then sort the strings prior to adding them to the ListBox.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
erajoj earned 30 total points
ID: 1340425
Hi,
Here's a way of sorting the way you want (postsort):

type
  TStringsSortCompare = function (List: TStrings; Item1, Item2: Integer): Integer;

function SortTrail6( List: TStrings; Item1, Item2: Integer): Integer;
var
  s1, s2: string;
begin
  s1 := List[ Item1 ]; Delete( s1, 1, 5 ); s2 := List[ Item2 ]; Delete( s2, 1, 5 );
  Result := CompareText( s1, s2 );
end;

function SortStrings( List: TStrings; SortProc: TStringsSortCompare ): Boolean;
  procedure QuickSort(L, R: Integer);
  var
    I, J, P: Integer;
  begin
    repeat
      I := L;
      J := R;
      P := (L + R) shr 1;
      repeat
        while SortProc(List, I, P) < 0 do Inc(I);
        while SortProc(List, J, P) > 0 do Dec(J);
        if I <= J then
        begin
          List.Exchange(I, J);
          Inc(I);
          Dec(J);
        end;
      until I > J;
      if L < J then QuickSort(L, J);
      L := I;
    until I >= R;
  end;
begin
  if Assigned( List ) then
  begin
    Result := True;
    QuickSort( 0, List.Count - 1 );
  end else Result := False;
end;

Here's how to use it:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  SortStrings( ListBox1.Items, SortTrail6 );
end;

/// John
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:binkzz
ID: 1340426
What you could do is make an invisible little listbox,
take the numbers of the original items and put the in the
other listbox, then copy the listbox2 to the listbox
and making sure the original listbox hasn't got the sorted
property set to true.

Hope this helps,
Tom
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1340427
Hi,
The best way -at least mine- is to store that kind of values in Objects property of the TListBox's Lines property. Example,
Say you want to add the things above to a ListBox(or TStringList)

var
  Idx : integer;
begin
  ListBox1.Items.Clear;
  ListBox1.Items.Sorted := true;
  ListBox1.Lines.Add('Armageddon',Pointer(22005));
  ListBox1.Lines.Add('Babouchka',Pointer(22006));
  ListBox1.Lines.Add('Akkenaton',Pointer(22007));
  ListBox1.Lines.Add('Godzilla',Pointer(22008));
  //now assume you want to find what is the number associated with Godzilla
  if ListBox1.Lines.Find('Godzilla', idx) then
  begin
     ShowMessage(ListBox1.Lines[idx]+' has value' +
         IntToStr(Integer(ListBox1.Lines.Objects[idx])));
  end;
end;
regards, igor
0
 

Author Comment

by:nk51
ID: 1340428
I think erajoj has proposed the best nearest solution for my problem.
Thinks to you ERAJOJ !

0
 

Author Comment

by:nk51
ID: 1340429
I want to say :
thAnks to you ERAJOJ !
of course

And thanks to others for your solutions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1340430
Hi,
What do you mean "nearest"?
If you do not think it's a complete solution, don't accept it.
I do not like providing semicrappy answers.
What else do you want?
If you wanted a TListBox decendant with automatic sorting
to replace the original one, you could just ask, you know.
That's what we're here for. :-)

/// John
0
 

Author Comment

by:nk51
ID: 1340431
I want to say :
thAnks to you ERAJOJ !
of course

And thanks to others for your solutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nk51
ID: 1340432
Don't panic Erajoj !
Your solution is the solution I waited !
Nearest was regarding the other answers.
If a solution is bad or doesn't correspond to what I'm waiting, I refuse it !

NK51 (-;
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1340433
Good!
Just what I wanted to know.
Can't keep track of the qualifications of all of you, you know.
No panic, just don't like to rob the points of people when my
answers are mediocre.

/// John
0
 

Author Comment

by:nk51
ID: 1340434
Ok, no problem.
And I have only a few point to ask questions,
so I'm prudent with the reward.

   |
(-;|]
   |
0