Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System Function

Posted on 1998-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

Want to use a PERL script to get some variables in Kshell from the user and write them to a file.
The script works in Kshell but if I use PERL & the system function, the variables aren't recognised.

system('echo Enter userid');
system('read userid');
system('echo Enter password');
system('read passw');
system('echo $userid >> cmds.file');
system('echo $passw >> cmds.file');

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Andreas
0
Comment
Question by:context
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1204934
#each system call invokes a new shell
#you can do
system('echo Enter userid
read userid
echo Enter password
read passw
echo $userid >> cmds.file
echo $passw >> cmds.file');
#or
print "Enter userid\n";
$userid = <>;
print "Enter password\n";
$passw = <>;
open(FILE,'>>cmds.file') or die "can't open cmds.file because $!";
print FILE $userid,$passw;
close FILE;
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
binkzz earned 150 total points
ID: 1204935
Try this,

print "\nEnter userid :";
$userid = <STDIN>;

print "\nEnter password :";
$password = <STDIN>;

open infofile, ">>cmds.file";
print infofile "$userid\n";
print infofile "$password\n";
close infofile;

This should help you out quite nicely.
If it doesn't though, please also note the operating system
you have.

Binkzz
0