Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing Max and Min of a scroll bar  from another program

Posted on 1998-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How can i change the max and min property of a Horizontal or Vertical scroll bar of a program with another program?

example: like using SendMessage API to send keystrokes to another program.
0
Comment
Question by:NinJa
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 200 total points
ID: 1414625
Use SMB_SETRANGE message.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1414626
You can also use the SMB_SETSCROLLINFO and SMB_GETSCROLLINFO messages.  These allow you te get/set more options than just the ends of the range.  

Note these messages (including SMB_SETRANGE) only work with scrollbar controls, they won't work with the vertical and horizontal "standard scrollbars" associated with a window.  (Just with scrollbar controls inside a window).

If you want to work with a window's "standard scrollbar", you can use the SetScrollInfo() and GetScrollInfo() functions.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1414627
By the way.  Doing this to another application's window could have undesirable effects.  Some programs may assume that these values are certain ranges and may crash or produce weird behaviors when you change them without their "knowing" about it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1414628
>>Use SMB_SETRANGE message.

Surely you mean SBM_SETRANGE !
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1414629
Yes, and stop calling me Shirley  : - )

(It stands for Scroll Bar Message.)
0