Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Full application modal JDialog in JApplet.

Posted on 1998-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
In the JApplet I have a menubar with different menu options.
I need to display different full application modal JDialogs ( user can not interact with any other windows in application, but can interact with any windows of other applications on display) based on menu option. I have tried different solutions which works fine in AppletViewer and doesn't work in a browser. If anyone have a solution to this problem please send mail to kshaik@hotmail.com.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kshaik
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msmolyak
ID: 1224726
What exactly works in AppletViewer but does not work in a browser? What particular problems are you experiencing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshaik
ID: 1224727
my JApplet have two menu options 1. show JTree 2. show JDialog (this should be full application modal dialog). when I selected show JTree option it creates an JInternal frame and adds a JTree to its contentpane and shows the JTree; then I have selected show JDialog ( I have created this as a modal JDialog) it brings up JDialog, at this point I should not able to select anything in the JTree ( or any other window in the applet), unless the JDialog is disposed.. This works fine in AppletViewer and when I executed the same applet in browser I can able to do selections in the tree ( or any other window).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Twix earned 200 total points
ID: 1224728
Hello kshaik,

Modality is a stick issue in browsers. Dialogs can be modal only to a Frame. Technically this means, for applets they will be able to be modal only to the applet. If you have an object that you want to be modal do a specific parent frame, just pass in modalDialog(myFrame1.getParent); People would be able to use other applets on the page while this dialog is up. Some people try a getParent to get the parent frame of the Applet to make it modal to the browser itself, however this is not garenteed to work on any given browser.
0