Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

where can i get a printer server on solaris?

Posted on 1998-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i need a printer server based on solaris to manage 25 printers on network.   where can i find a free printer server?
0
Comment
Question by:dzhou
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1812189
man lpd
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 600 total points
ID: 1812190
Solaris commes with all what you need to manage printers. If you could be more specific then help could be better.

The commands you need to know are lpadmin (add, delete and/or modify printers), lpfilter (definition of filters, if necessary), lpstat (reports the status of the printers in the system), enable/disable (to e/d the printing queues), cancel (to cancel a printing job) and lp (to send jobs to the printer).

   Admintool has a very basic tool to add and remove printers.

   If your printers are directly connected to the network, then how you make them available varies and should be explained by the documentation of your printer. For HP network enabled printers, the software to use is called JetAdmin and is freely available in HP's web site.
0