Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP and Access 97

Posted on 1998-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a server NT 4.0 with IIS 3.0 installed. I created a small application with just a form and a table. When I creates pages IDC's everything works well but when I save as pages ASP  happens a problem saying that an object activex is not secure. What I should install in the server so that this object activex is recognized and my aplication  works.
0
Comment
Question by:soares
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1828750
Is it a server side or a client side object ?
How are your browser's security settings ?
Can you give some code ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soares
ID: 1828751
I think that is a Server side object. My browser settings are OK for this tests( low level security). The code is very simple, because I did the aplication with access 97. The aplication is only one form and one table. The form I generated automatically only for tests. Which components I have to copy to work my page ASP.DLL.OCX, etc...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1828752
Go into the actual ASP code.   What is happening here is that Microsoft Access, rather than using browser specific controls, uses ActiveX components... (You are probably exporting a form- yup from above)... Just replace the ActiveX objects with normal HTML markup tags and do the little ASP coding that is necessary... That will make the page load faster as well as fixing your insecure ActiveX Objects...

0
 

Author Comment

by:soares
ID: 1828753
I installed ASP extensions from visual interdev into NT server and everything start work, Thank's

0