Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

upgrade a Quadra 800

Posted on 1998-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I've previously been advised to upgrade my Quadra 800 to powerpc level I need to change the logic board, but I seem to recall that a daughter board may be available to do the same basic thing.  Is there another way, less involved and less expensinve.  I'm trying to enhance my fine art and need to run Metacreation software on my machine.  Thank you for any help you can offer.
0
Comment
Question by:Boni
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1536380
at this point in your computers its MUCH cheaper to sell it and get something new...i.e. an iMac or a low end desktop G3...youll probably spend several hundred on your quadra to upgrade it and when youre done its still not worth the sum of its components. youll be much happier selling it for $600 and putting in the other $600 (that you would have used for the upgrade) and get a new one. Bigger HD, Faster Processor, more options...longer life.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 600 total points
ID: 1536381
Check here to see what your Q800 is really worth:
http://www.uce.com/Index/#database

Keep the Q800 as an extra computer and buy a new G3 or a used 8600 or 9600 (best machines Apple has made to date).

weed,
why you submit your answers as comments?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boni
ID: 1536382
Although I accept the answer as certainly viable and reasonable I would have prefered an answer more specific to the question. Specifically what is the daughter board that I would need to upgrade the Quadra to PowerPC capabilities?  I may have access to second hand equipment that would be more cost effective until my profits increase and I can realistically purchase a 3G machine.  The answer was good...but not enough.  It's difficult to judge when I can't help but see this advice as much as a courtisey as a function of this site.   Sincerely  Boni L. Meredith
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1536383
it wasnt an answer hub...twas a helpful comment...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boni
ID: 1536384
Point well taken, and thank you.  I will reconsider my options. You have been very helpful.  Take care.
Boni
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536385
You can move from a Q800 to an 8100 (not recommended) or an 8500 by exchanging your motherboard. To the best of my knowledge, there is no CPU daughter card upgrade path. As far as NuBus accelerators go, I do not recommend this path if it exists for your model.

However, you could upgrade to an 8100 and then slap a G3 card in it (you could exhaust yourself with this upgrade shopping), but when you factor your time into the upgrade equation, it ends up being more cost effective to buy another computer and keep the Quadra around as a spare.

There are several reputable sellers of used Mac stuff that can be found in the back pages of MacWorld or MacAddict. I would start there. Many of them have web addrs with current info online. Here are a few:
http://www.shrevesystems.com/
http://www.mediaguide.com/
http://www.macworks.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boni
ID: 1536386
Thank you very much, that was very helpfull.

Again, Take care

Boni
0