Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reformatting A Hard Drive

Posted on 1998-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Having installed Windows 98 I am experiencing problems. I need to start over from scratch with a clean hard disk and then reinstall Win 98. Can someone please provide an idiots guide to this process so that I do not make any mistakes?
0
Comment
Question by:tonykoch
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1010683
Basicly just create a boot disk with the cd-rom drivers on it and format the drive..."format c:\ /s". Then make a autoexec.bat and config.sys with the cd drivers in them on c: so when 98 reboots to load files it can find the cd. Then just run setup from the cd and you should be on your way.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1010684
Oh dont forget to copy the cdrom drivers themselves to the c: drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1010685
it's not that easy to 'just create a boot disk with cd-rom drivers'.

what i would advise you to do is this. put in your win98 cd. carry on with installation until it asks you to make an emergency disk or something. make that disk, then press cancel to back out of installation. you can then test that disk to check that all drivers etc are working, then from there, install win98 :)

worked fine for me. try it out.

bush
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonykoch
ID: 1010686
Although I am reasonably computer literate I have little understanding of DOS. Therefore I was looking for a response that would give me step-by-step instructions. For example, I have created a Start-up disk using Win 98 setup. If I use the approach suggested by BushHead will this correct a corrupted Register or do I need to start over with a completely clean hard drive to get the best results?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nbdyfool earned 200 total points
ID: 1010687
Here's a complete set of instructions.  I send this to people who want me to walk them through it over the phone, hold their hand, so to speak.

How to fdisk, format, and load Windows 95/98

1. Make sure you have either a Windows startup disk or a bootable floppy disk with the following files on it:

Command.com
Msdos.sys
Io.sys
Format.com
Fdisk.com
Edit.com
Mscdex.exe


2. With the system OFF, put the floppy disk in the a:drive,     and turn the computer on.

3. At the A:\> prompt, type   fdisk   and press Enter.

4. Choose yes to enable large hard disk support

5. Choose #1 (create primary dos partition)

6. Choose to make it active.

7. When prompted, hit escape to exit fdisk.

8. Reboot the system

9. When it comes to the A:\> prompt, type    format c:/s    and press enter.

10. When it warns you of losing all data on the hard disk, choose yes to proceed.

11. When format is done, it will ask for a volume label.  Hit enter to skip, or type in a name for the hard drive, and press enter.

12. Reboot the system with the disk still in the floppy drive.

13. At the A:\> prompt, type    copy mscdex.exe c:    and press enter.

14. Remove the floppy disk, and insert the disk marked CD rom setup.

15. Type the command to setup the CD rom drive (for Mitsumi drives, it would be     setupd     )    and press enter.  Follow the onscreen prompts to finish setting up your CD rom drive.  

16. Remove disk and reboot system.  

17. System will come up to C:\> prompt.  Type the letter   D    to switch to the D drive.

18. Insert your Windows 95/98 CD rom into the drive, and type setup at the D:\> prompt.

19. Follow the onscreen prompts, menus, and choices to set up Windows on your system.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tonykoch
ID: 1010688
I do not have a disk entitled CD rom setup. Are the necessary drivers for the CD drive included on the System Start-up disk?
0