[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Back-up and restore frome within VB5

Posted on 1998-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Is there an OCX which make it possible to make back-up's from within VB5. So it must be possible to back-up and restore the databases from my application
0
Comment
Question by:rossel
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1435920
Umm, dunno if I'd use BACKUP/RESTORE that comes with DOS/Windows.

Are you trying to go to floppies, tape, LAN or duplicate on disk?

Simplest would be to use the database compaction function in Access and save old version for later. This gives you a backup and cleans up database at same time.

Call busy("Please wait," + vbCrLf + "Repairing Database" + vbCrLf + "DO NOT INTERRUPT!")
'
On Error GoTo skipkill
Kill "ltdata1.mdb"
DBEngine.RepairDatabase "ltdata.mdb"
Name "ltdata.mdb" As "ltdata1.mdb"
Call busy("Please wait," + vbCrLf + "Compacting Database" + vbCrLf + "DO NOT INTERRUPT!")
'
DBEngine.CompactDatabase "ltdata1.mdb", "ltdata.mdb"
Call unbusy
'
reply = MsgBox("Database maintenance/compression complete, old data file is: LTDATA1.MDB", vbOKOnly, "Database Maintenance")
GoTo drain
' =================
'
' Here on file not exist on kill
'
skipkill:
Resume Next
' =================
'
drain:

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1435921
You could also use PKZIP/PKUNZIP (or WINZIP) for same task.

M
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chewhoung earned 150 total points
ID: 1435922
If you want a FREE OCX for zipping and unzipping, here's one:
http://www.download.com/PC/Result/TitleDetail/0,4,0-54622,1000.html

or search ZIP at:
http://www.download.com/PC/Activex/0,271,0-0,00.html
0