Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hiding the displayed url

Posted on 1998-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want to hide the displayed url on any browser....not necessarily hide it but not let it change when running script and moving to other html docs. I want it to keep www.domain.com in the url  area
0
Comment
Question by:wmonroe
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zhongbing
ID: 1828754
If you don't care the contents of the URL's area, just want it won't change during navigation. Then you can use frameset , when u navigate in the frame. the url area won't change.

 
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1828755
Like zhongbing said, if you use frames, the URL sill stay the same...
0