Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Passing cookies and reading in the same script

Posted on 1998-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I set the cookie without any problems. Even MSIE reports "accepting a cookie". The problem is that the cookie doesn't take effect immediately, but it starts "working" at the second page I go.
i.e I have a script (Perl) for logging into something like a chatroom. When registering for chat, users define what kind of chat will they use (science, romance, etc...). When someone logs in, I send a cookie to recognize his interests on my further pages and to customize colors, graphics etc. But the problem is that on the very first page after log in, the cookie is "not activated" yet. Is there any solution or what am I doing wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:topalzzz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zhongbing
ID: 1828756
hi.
yse, it's possible, and there have been some questions of the same kind. so i don't paste the code here, u can check them.:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/lang/perl/Q.10082309
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/www/cgi/Q.10075470

if u need more explaination or complete code, feel free to comment again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topalzzz
ID: 1828757
Ok, perhaps I didn't define the question clearly.

I set the cookie without any problems. Even MSIE reports "accepting a cookie". The problem is that the cookie doesn't take effect immediately, but it starts "working" at the second page I go.
i.e I have a script (Perl) for logging in something like a chatroom. When registering for chat, users define what kind of chat will they use (science, romance, etc...). When someone logs in, I send a cookie to recognize his interests on my further pages and to customize colors, graphics etc. But the problem is that on the very first page after log in, the cookie is "not activated" yet. Is there any solution or what am I doing wrong.

I'll edit my first quiestion too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topalzzz
ID: 1828758
Edited text of question
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:topalzzz
ID: 1828759
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
faster earned 300 total points
ID: 1828760
You should have two cases, the first is when a cookie exists, (i.e. >= 2nd request), for this case you get the information you want from the cookie.  The 2nd case is no cookie found, when that happens, you need to do two things: one is to set the cookie as yo do now, the 2nd is to use this data directly.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1828761
For example, if you store the user preference in a database, then when a cookie is not found, you should use the information in the databases directly.
0