Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ARCserve causing error

Posted on 1998-09-21
8
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After running ARCserve manager I get the following error:  ssflwbox.scr-DLL Initialization Failed
Initialization of the dynamic link library
C:\WINNT\system32\USER32.dll failed. The process is terminating abnormally.

Running NT4.0 server SP3 and ARCserve 6.5 for NT

Arcserve seems to be running fine and backups are running correctly.  Only after I look at the manager to view status of the last run job I aill close out of arcserve and a few minutes later I will see the error message.   Help?
0
Comment
Question by:Rowland
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mujeeb082598
ID: 1792828
Hi :)

This file ssflwbox.scr seems like to ba a screen saver file. All the screen saver files have this extension. Check if you have setup any default screen saver and if yes disable it and see if u still get this error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rowland
ID: 1792829
Mujeeb, thanks for your answer and if you can work me through the problem I'll be glad to give you the points.  Yes, it's the screen savers that are not initilizing properly...thanks.. but why and how do I fix it so that they do initialize properly?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scotphil
ID: 1792830
Is there a reason that you would want to run a screen saver on NT???

You're just stealing resources from your server...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mujeeb082598
ID: 1792831
Hi :)

Have u tried any other default screen savers which comes with MS, try replacing this with other let say for example with the blank screen screen saver. See if u get the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rowland
ID: 1792832
scotphil,  Doesn't everyone have a screen saver on their server?  How can you lock the station when not at it if not using the screen saver password option.
Mujeeb,  Yes all of the screen savers are reacting the same way.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mujeeb082598 earned 300 total points
ID: 1792833
Hi :)

If locking is the only requirement. Then all u have to do is that when u are not on the machine just press ctrl+alt+del and choose lock workstation option then u can only get into the machine either providing the password for the user who was logged in at that moment or can use the administrator password to log off the user and then relogin with the user u want to login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rowland
ID: 1792834
Thanks Mujeeb, that'll work.  I am still courious why the screen savers are having trouble initializing.  However if I acn save server resources and lock the server from others I'm happy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mljames
ID: 1792835
I ran into a simialr situation. I actually had to reinstall arc sever and then sp3 to fix the problem, It was als osporadic. SOmetimes it would happen, and others it wouldn't. I had the screen saver password set. It did only seem to happen when I would let the screen saver lock the console, not when I would lock it first.

0