Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replace HD

Posted on 1998-09-21
11
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I want to install a faster 4.5 GB HD to replace the existing sluggish 4.3 GB HD. I would like to make the new faster one as the master drive and the old slow one as the slave drive.
What's the best procedure to perform this task without reinstalling all the programs?
Thanks in advance for your suggestion.

Weimin
0
Comment
Question by:weimin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wlevant earned 300 total points
ID: 1125555
Why not install the new drive, copy everything from the old drive to the new one, and then reformat the old one (once everything works).  

If you leave the software on the "old" drive, you'll have to go into the Registry (a bad idea, generally) and change *each and every* reference to "c:" to read "d:" instead.  A TERRIBLE pain in the ass.

Going forward, you can simply install new programs to the "slow" drive, but the existing ones would be on the "fast" one.

Hope this helps.

Bill
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1125556
First off, try defragmenting the "sluggish" drive.
If you have not done this in a while, i.e., a month,
this could explain why it is "sluggish".

Or, use a commercial program, such as 'DriveCopy' or 'PartitionMagic'
from PowerQuest Corporation (http://www.powerquest.com)
to copy from your current disk to your new disk.
The old disk is attached as your "secondary" disk, and
the new disk is attached as your "primary" disk,
and then you boot from it.  
When you are satisfied that the new disk is OK,
you can reformat the "old" disk,
thus creating an empty 'D:' drive.

0
 

Author Comment

by:weimin
ID: 1125557
Bill and Otta,
Thank you for the comment. Both of you suggest copying files from old drive to new drive, and then reboot system from new drive. Does it mean that I have to install new drive as a slave drive (second drive)first in order to copy file from the old drive (master or first drive)? After that, I have to change the drive settings to make the new drive as master and the old drive as slave, right?
Is there any advantage of using the Diskcopy software over the direct copying file between the two drives?
BTW, my "Sluggish"old drive is a Quantum bigfoot with a slow 3600 rotation speed. The new one going to be installed is a Seagate medalist Pro.

Thanks again

Weimin
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1125558
this are the steps to be taken.

1. download ghost from www.ghost.com. it's shareware for 30 days and if you like it you can always buy the full version. it's slightly crippled but will serve your purpose.

2. read ghost documentation to make sure that you kow what you're doing. read the help as it's pretty good.

3. shutdown and install your new hdd. doesn't matter if slave or anything as you're gonna make a floppy boot disk with ghost on it.

4. boot up, run ghost and transfer copy the drive.

5. shutdown. make new drive the bootable drive and place your old hdd on any ide connection you want.

with regards to where you place the old hdd, take some things into account. if you will be regularly transferring files from one hdd to another, it would probably be faster to put the new one primary and old on secondary. if you will be moving files from the cd-rom to the hdd's regularly then put the hdd's on primary and the cd-rom on secondary. just think that the ide cable does have bandwidth so try to use it most efficiently.

hope it works.

bush

ps. oh yeah. go format the old drive if you dun want it and you're satisfied with the new drive.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1125559
> Does it mean that I have to install new drive
> as a slave drive (second drive) first in order
> to copy file from the old drive (master or first drive)?
> After that, I have to change the drive settings to make
> the new drive as master and the old drive as slave, right?

It depends.

With PartitionMagic Version 3,
you install the new hardware as an additional drive,
then boot your existing system, then use PM3
to individually copy each partition onto the new drive.
Then, you shutdown, rewire, and reboot.

With DriveCopy, you create a bootable diskette, and shutdown.
Install the new hardware as your primary drive,
rewiring your current disk to the secondary position.
Then, you boot the diskette, and copy onto the new drive.
When you reboot, the new drive will be rebooted,
i.e., no additional "rewiring" is needed,
unless you want to remove the old hardware.

> Is there any advantage of using the Diskcopy software
> over the direct copying file between the two drives?

Yes. DriveCopy and PartitionMagic will allocate partitions,
of the correct size, on the new disk, and will copy _ALL_
the files, including "hidden" and "system" files
and disk-labels.  So, an "expert" at doing this may
not need to use these tools, but a "novice" will find
that using the tools will perform the job, 100% correctly,
the _FIRST_ time, which is very "convenient" and "productive".

> My "Sluggish" old drive is a Quantum bigfoot
> with a slow 3600 rotation speed.
> The new one going to be installed
> is a Seagate medalist Pro.  

Ah. Going from 3600 RPM (13 msec) to 5400 RPM (10 msec)
should give some improvement.  Just for my curiousity,
DEFRAG the drive, after (of course) copying it,
and see how much that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:weimin
ID: 1125560
Thanks for all the comment, especially for the detailed advice from otta and Bushhead.

Weimin
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1125561
and no marks? heeheh otta and me aren't gonna be real happy. hiak hiak hiak.

bush
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1125562
Give WLEVANT a "break".
WEIMIN only gave him a 'B' for his answer,
and that's the only points which WLEVANT has earned.

Besides, what *good* are E-E points, anyway?
They're not like Canadian Tire Money, unfortunately. :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1125563
oops.. sorrie if you guys took it the wrong way.. just a harmless (i thot) comment on my side.

bush
0
 

Author Comment

by:weimin
ID: 1125564
Otta and Bush,
Sorry if my comment didn't give your rating a positive mark.
Actually, I don't know if I can rate different comments at the same time. It seems that I am only given one option to rate the first answer.

Weimin  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wlevant
ID: 1125565
I don't *think* that master/slave has anything to do with which drive you boot from.

The slave, however, must talk through the master in order to get to the bus; consequently, make the faster drive, which you will use more often, the master.

Bill

0