Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Order of operation

Posted on 1998-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
procedure TForm1.ComboBox6Change(Sender: TObject);
begin
case combobox6.itemindex of
0:label1.caption:=floattostr(strtofloat(edit1.text)*1.8+32);
1:label1.caption:=floattostr(strtofloat(edit1.text)-32*0.556);
end;{case}
end;
The first label1 works but not the second.
I have tried various combinations to get the Far to Cel
portion to work.(-32 is taken as a -ve)and the incorrect
result is calculated.Answer should be 37.8 C.
Any help would be appreciated.
Also how do you add a splash screen for a program when its
first launched...
0
Comment
Question by:frw
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 100 total points
ID: 1340506
Write the second line as:
1:label1.caption:=floattostr((strtofloat(edit1.text)-32)*0.556);
* has the highest priority so it will calculate 32*0.556 and subtract the result from edti1.text's value.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sakya
ID: 1340507
Hello.

There are some ways to display a splash windows.
See a next sample.

-------------------------
uses Unit2;

procedure TForm1.OnFormCreate;
begin
  Form2 := TForm2.Create(Appliation);//Form2 is Splash window
  Form2.Show;
  Form2.Update;

  {your procedure}

  Form2.Release;
end;
--------------

And you set Form2 to selectable form style(Sorry, I don't know
how to say in English. I have a Japanese Edition) in the project option.

And you change FormStyle to fsStayOnTop.

 
sakya

 

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjdb
ID: 1340508
For a project, put the plashscreen creation in the start of the project (after the application.intilize of the DPR mainprogram) an close/destroy the form either before the application.run of at the aend of the mainform onshow event.

JDB
0