?
Solved

How many ISP in USA

Posted on 1998-09-21
16
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Does anyone know a pointer to a recent study about the number of ISP in USA?
0
Comment
Question by:kawa
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kawa
ID: 1010703
I need an official count of all registered ISP in USA. I do not need all the names, the total number is enough.
I do not need a compiled commercial list of some ISP which is available on many sites.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Checkbook
ID: 1010704
As for the total number of ISP's in the USA I don't know, but I DO know where you can SEARCH for an ISP by area code or location, etc.
And that would be at thelist.internet.com, or www.thelist.com - You may actually find what you want there. :)
Later,
Mike
"Checkbook!!"
0
 

Author Comment

by:kawa
ID: 1010705
Thanks but I need an official count of all registered ISP in USA not a compiled commercial list.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1010706
Do ISPs need to be officially registered?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kawa
ID: 1010707
I am not sure but at least there must be some official count.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raoool
ID: 1010708
4,980

.or so.

best source [IMHO} -- www.thelist.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:kawa
ID: 1010709
www.thelist.com is good, but I need the number for business report and I must have an accurate number from official source. Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raoool
ID: 1010710
There is not an 'official source' for counting ISPs that I am aware of. I'd be surprised if there's an 'offical definition' of an ISP. [Do Web hosting providers count? What if they rent space from another provider? Is Yahoo an ISP if they provide free email? How would peering situations be addressed -- where several ISPs all share POPs?...]

The 'official' sources -- in general -- for the Internet include the IETF, W3C etc. My guess is they refer to thelist to find out how many new ISPs there are this week. :|
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 1010711
There's no organization who keeps an official list & counter of ISP in America, it's impossible to track. New ISP comes on/off daily, does a little guy with PC in his garage, and a few paid users counts as an ISP ? There're many issues involved as mention above by raool, basicly, there is no 'offical' definition of what an ISP is. ISP stands for Internet Service Provider, there are so many services. Mail, Web hosting, dial-up, etc. So if someone only provide Mail access counts as an ISP ? If someone only provide dial-up access without Web hosting counts as one ? And the one only providing free Web page count as one ? No one have time nor the ressource to keep track of it, so there won't be any official number for you. It's the same like asking for the number of official Internet users out there from an official source.
I personaly think raool deserve his points for the research. And for just 50 points gezz ... I'll give you 1000 points if you could give me an offical number from your question within 1 month.
PS: The guy in the garage with 10 paid users does count as an ISP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fozy
ID: 1010712
Try Intenic
0
 

Author Comment

by:kawa
ID: 1010713
www.Intenic.com is an adult site!!! I do not think they have a count for ISPs but they have other <interesting> staff. I believe fozy meant something else but thanks anyway.

Anyway, the comments by n0thing are useful. I will give up searching for an answer.  Thanks for all who answered. I will give the points to Raoool. I hope he will re-post the answer so that I can give him the points.

Thanks again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Checkbook
ID: 1010714
_I_ think you should distribute the points to everyone that gave you an informative answer.  I suggested www.thelist.com originally, and someone later backed my answer.  Nothing and Raoool gave informative reasons why you won't be able to find an answer to your question.  So everyone mentioned gave you something useful.  But that is of course, just a 'comment', and an opinion. :)

Later,
Mike
"Checkbook!!"
0
 

Author Comment

by:kawa
ID: 1010715
I agree.
How can I do that?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
beeker earned 100 total points
ID: 1010716
You should also check the InterNIC (NOT InteNic, notice the spelling)  They are responsible for domain naming in the United States.
Also you could check the databases at TIME, BusinessWeek, NewsWeek, etc.  They seem to always have factoids there on this kind of stuff.  I could help you in the search...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:beeker
ID: 1010717
You could also try contacting:

http://www.ispbusinessnews.com

They might tell you?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raoool
ID: 1010718
'check Internic' is a correct answer?!?

ahh, the bliss of ignorance *headshake*

0