Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oki 6e - Must turn POWERSAVE off from icon

Posted on 1998-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
We build a system that demands fast 1st-page print times.  When we ship the Okidata 6e (One of the fastest that we can use) it is delivered from the factory with its rom set for 600dpi, Emulation = Auto and POWERSAVE= on.
We need a quick way that no-clue customers can click on an icon on a WIN95/98 desktop and have the printer reset to 300dpi, Emulation=HP4, and POWERSAVE-disabled.

OKI puts out a status monitor that a user can change these things by, but it is too complicated for what we need.

I have been able to get little info from OKI techs.  They say it cannot be done, but one High-level tech gave us the basic codes to be sent to the printer.  If you need the txt file that he says can be sent via a re-direct, I can get them to you, but the control codes would not go over well here.  So just ask for them.  Jim@Leaders.net

This is a biggy.

jim
0
Comment
Question by:zeddock
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 2012679
If the settings are already set then why don't you just remove the "Monitor" program from the WIN.INI file?  It prevents the user from changing the settings.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ewilson
ID: 2012680
I'm emailing him now.. if all it requires is piping some control codes to the printer then it should be a peice of cake...
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 2012681
The printers are shipped with powersave=on.
We want an icon to turn it off.  As well, if we ever do a swap-out of a bad printer, they can turn it off again just by hitting the icon.
Even further, we might be able to incorporate the fix into the launch of our program if we see a 6e printer.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:ewilson
ID: 2012682
zeddock what is your email address, i have a few batch files to send you
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
duckers earned 1500 total points
ID: 2012683
Glad to hear that the code worked after a little modification. The resolution may be set through the control panel. Changing the settings there should change the default settings rather than changing the setting through an application.
All the best
James
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 2012684
Duckers did a great job!
I posted this at 500 pts for a complete fix.  He got the tough stuff nailed down and I can take it from here. So I have reduced the pts to 400.
I will post a different Q for the remaining 100 pts.
Thanx, Jim  (zeddock)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeddock
ID: 2012685
Duckers;
Can you please email me or call 301-387-6860?

We are moving to the 10e printer and need to do the same thing as we did with the 6e OKI.

Jim
Jim@Healthnotes.com
0