Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

free webspace that accepts java applets

Posted on 1998-09-21
9
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi i have a program called "1 cool button" which makes jave applet buttons, when i made the applets the program creates some files that i must upload to the server or it wont work the file formats end with ".cab,.class,and .jar" ive tried many webspace servers but at the most they only except the .class file.
My question is can you list a webspace server that excepts these files, also with 15mb+ space no ads ( i dont mind the default page containing ads)

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:juggernaut
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1855198
All accept what ever kind of file you place there... The files you are speaking of can go anywher ebecause they are downloaded from the server to the client machine and then ran locally.  They have nothing to do with the server... So, they should be okay anywhere.. and if an ISP says otherwise, they are full or crap.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1855199
no its from a free webspace server and when i upload the files it says invalid file name and it then changes them to .htm format
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1855200
Do you have to use thier upload service or can you use a program to FTP the files to the server?  Also, what service are you using?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1855201
i have access to the uploading thing im using spree
www.spreee.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1855202
Tripod (www.tripod.com) allows 11MB or 22MB if you pay. They accept files of zip/jar/cab type. The only advertisements are in a separate window which you can zap as soon as it opens.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1855203
rafistern, how do you "zap" the popup?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1855204
I click on its X button the minute it dares to show its ugly face!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1855205
ok thank you every1 but i found a server with unlimited space and that accepts them files
crosswires!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aszure earned 40 total points
ID: 1855206
Try http://www.hypermart.net or http://www.fsn.net

Hypermart is a server with a free 10 meg acct with CGI and FP98 and about everything else. Just have to deal with an annoying banner but thats about it. Real nice server with hardly any downtime
0