[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CAPS LOCK Key freezes system

Posted on 1998-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
This question is asked on behalf of one of our Mac staff.

A few days ago he noticed that the caps lock key seemed to be turning itself on without him pressing it. The next day, he found that pressing the caps lock key would instantly freeze the machine, requiring a cold boot to fix it. If the caps lock key was active at the time of the freeze, the keyboard would have to be disconnected and reconnected while the power was off to turn the caps lock off.

We have tried using all our other keyboards with the machine, but the caps lock crash still happens. No new software has been installed for some time and up until a few days ago everything was fine.

The system configuration:

PowerMac 300
128 MB RAM
8MB IMS video card
4MB ATI video card
Internal zip drive
4GB SCSI HDD
MacOS 8.1

Please help poor Jim!
0
Comment
Question by:Marfy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1536387
I think your keyboard has gone bad. Replace it and try your system again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marfy
ID: 1536388
As I mentioned, we have tried other keyboards (two in fact) with the same result. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 400 total points
ID: 1536389
Open up the machine and reseat (unplug and reconnect) all connectors and cards. Reboot with extensions off. Go into the preferences folder and trash ASLM prefs, Finder Prefs, Display prefs, Sound prefs, Keyboard prefs.

Launch the Extensions Manager and turn off everything that you do not need including, but not limited to, Easy Access, Close View, Launcher, Control Strip, most Microsoft extensions (microsoft litters the System folder with stuff that makes your machine misbehave...they are not very good programmers) and anything that is not for designed for use on your machine.

Rebuild the Desktop with TechTool:
http://www.micromat.com/

Zap the PRAM with TechTool. When the machine reboots, hold down the key combination for zapping PRAM (Command + Option + P + R) until you hear 4 chimes. Release and hold down the shift key and let the machine boot then reboot normally.

If this procedure does not work, you may have a hardware problem, but should do a clean install of the System Software or boot from an external volume to test for the failure before turning it over to a hardware guy.

Hardware guys will ALWAYS reformat your hard drive before re-installing your System Software. Back up your work before you give to them or you will weep.

-good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marfy
ID: 1536390
Sorry I took so long to get back... It seems the problem just righted itself after a week or two. strange huh?
0