Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printing a variable heading on a Crystal Report

Posted on 1998-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I want to be able to pass the start and end date for the report from my vb application so that it is displayed as part of the crystal report heading. How do I do this. I tried passing it via the formula property of the crystal control from vb, but it doesn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:pcorreya
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
trkcorp earned 200 total points
ID: 1435999
You can replace the report title like this:

CrystalReport1.ReportTitle = "Lab Sample Batches From:" & _
  format(Frdate,"Short Date") & " To:" & _
  format(Todate,"Short Date")

I always just fill the report title with x's to make it long enough to hold my longest title (& then some).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcorreya
ID: 1436000
The crystal control doesn't support a reporttile property. I am using version 4.6 of the control that came along with vb5.

I really want to put the heading in the Title section of the report. Can this be achieved using a formula.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cero
ID: 2632337
Ok
In the CR designer, you have to put any formula you want, put a name to the formula and then in the edit-formula put "" (double quote)
Next, put the box generated where you want.
In the Visual basic, put
MyForm.MyCRObjet.Formulas(0) = "Title=' My Title '"

MyForm.MyCRObject.Formulas(1) = "Subtitle=' My subtitle '"

Or

Dim VarMyTitle as String
VarMyTitle = "My title"

MyForm.MyCRObjet.Formulas(0) = "Title='" & VarMyTitle & "'"

cero.
0