Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Playing Sound in Javascript?

Posted on 1998-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How would I go about playing sound on demand via Javascript?

What I want to do is to have the user click a button (10 different buttons) and for Javascript to fetch that sound from the server much like a graphical image with "document.image[0].src".  Is there any way to do such a thing with Javascript for Netscape 3+ and MS-Explorer?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ratboy2
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 100 total points
ID: 1271177
You have so many different players out there so my suggestion is to simply write the html to a hidden frame:

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<SCRIPT>
ns = navigator.appName.indexOf('Netscape');
function playsound(soundname) {
   var Text=''
   if ns Text += '<EMBED SRC="' + soundname + '">';
   else Text += '<BODY BGSOUND="' + soundname + '">';
   top.hidden.document.write(Text);
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>
<FRAMESET ROWS="100%,*">
<FRAME NAME="content" SRC="content.html">
<FRAME NAME="hidden" SRC="javascript:' '">
</FRAMSET>
</HTML>

and in your pages:
<FORM>
<INPUT TYPE="BUTTON" VALUE="arrggh" onClick="top.playSound('arrrgh.wav');>
<INPUT TYPE="BUTTON" VALUE="Rap" onClick="top.playSound('rap.mid');>
</FORM>

and so on
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1271178
PS: You can only preload sounds by loading them into a page - there is not yet a sound.src. You can however do that wiht Java but that is a different kettle of fish (and another forum)

Michel
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1271179
I don't know if there is any function call in JS to start a sound, but you could use a hidden frame:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!--
function sound(s) {
  parent.hiddenFrame.open();
  parent.hiddenFrame.write('<EMBED SRC="' + s +'" HIDDEN="TRUE" AUTOSTART="TRUE"');
  parent.hiddenFrame.close();
}
// -->
</SCRIPT>
<BUTTON VALUE="Sound 1" onClick="sound('sound1.wav')">

Martin
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1271180
Always forget to reload before posting!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1271181
Just noticed:
if ns Text += '<EMBED SRC="' + soundname + '">';
else Text += '<BODY BGSOUND="' + soundname + '">';

IE recognizes the <EMBED> tag, so this will not be neccesary.
Text += '<EMBED SRC="' + soundname + '">';
will be fine.

Martin
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1271182
IE4 recognises the embed, ie3 does not.

Michel
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1271183
martinag: The various players out there almost all support javascript control
but it is a pain to figure out which player, if any the user has.

Michel
0