Solved

software needed

Posted on 1998-09-21
14
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I need a program that reads audio tracks from audio CDs directly to a wav file, not through the sound card! also it must be running under DOS! My CDROM is Mitsumi IDE.
But NOT Christoph Schmelnik's Digital Audio Copy V2.3, because sometimes it brings up a "general error" and stops grabbing on some tracks.
Thanks guys
0
Comment
Question by:gikam
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1010721
go to http://www.mp3.com/software/cdrippers.html and check it out there. i can't particularly recommend any of them because most of them work on my computer. however, i gave up on DOS and moved on to WIN95 because it was faster and blah blah..

bush
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Penfold
ID: 1010722
The best program i have found for this is WinDAC32.
I have a copy of it compressed (400kb) and will mail it to you if you give me your address.
I have tried a few Track converters and this is the most straightforward !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1010723
umm.. windac32 doesn't run under dos. and it's under 300kb for version 1.4.

bush.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Penfold
ID: 1010724
Sorry don't have anything for DOS, So I can't help you !
Better reject the answer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Penfold
ID: 1010725
Sorry don't have anything for DOS, So I can't help you !

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1010726
ok
sorry, I've got WINDAC,
but I need some for DOS
did u try Audiograbber? it seems to be a good prog.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1010727
did u check out that site and list of cd-rippers ?

bush
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ru
ID: 1010728
I think the best program is goldwave
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1010729
I tested Goldwave but
it dont grab directly from audio track, but through the sound card and there are also some lacks...
bushhead, i'll try the URL , thanx. If I'll find a DOS prog, I'll give u the points, else......
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1010730
DOS Ripper?  CDDA is the one for you!

Get it at;

http://www.ncf.carleton.ca/~aa571/Software.htm#cdda

Cheers - MorFF
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1010731
morff, sorry
bushhead, I got some, place an answer
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rigartua earned 50 total points
ID: 1010732
please visit these web page   http://www.prs.net and download the unregister program
named cd-gate. it works in windows and in dos, i have it. and works for me
rigartua
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1010733
argghh...

how come rigartua got the marks? i just received an email notifying me that this question was updated, so i came to check it out.. and you already awared rigartua the marks!

bush
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1010734
bushnead sorry
too late
0