Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pheonix bios entry

Posted on 1998-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Would like to know how to get into the bios setup from startup in Pheonis bios.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Radshack
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1125582
Hi,

   When you first start your computer, there should be a message instructing you how to enter the bios (ie F1, Del, etc.).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1125583
Try:  Alt-Ctrl-Esc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Radshack
ID: 1125584
Thanks but the prob is no comments on screen tried f1 del etc to no avail.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 100 total points
ID: 1125585
Another way is to unplug you keyboard. Many BIOSes jump into the settings when no keyboard is connected.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1125586
Sometimes this works:
Depress and hold INS key when turning power on.
Ralph
0