[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

RESOLUTION FILE .RES

Posted on 1998-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Who can I use this file ?
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelPreuss
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sirigere earned 100 total points
ID: 1436030
Are you talking about how to use resource file(.RES)?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1436031
If you want some sample code, I could post it there.

You have to use
   LoadResString(index) wich load a string in the ressource file
   LoadResPicture(index, format)
The settings for format are:

Constant      Value      Description
vbResBitmap      0      Bitmap resource
vbResIcon      1      Icon resource
vbResCursor      2      Cursor resource
   LoadResData(index, format)
The settings for format are:

Setting      Description
1      Cursor resource
2      Bitmap resource
3      Icon resource
4      Menu resource
5      Dialog box
6      String resource
7      Font directory resource
8      Font resource
9      Accelerator table
10      User-defined resource
12      Group cursor
14      Group icon

0