Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is your openion of my programs

Posted on 1998-09-22
22
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
In my home page there are many programs which I made with Turbo Pascal 7. Please go to there and sign my guest book there. I'd like to know your openion of my programs... what did you advice me ?

My URL :

http://members.wbs.net/homepages/a/z/z/azzoz.html

Motaz from Sudan.
motaz1@yahoo.com
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
22 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Styler
ID: 1215650
If you don't know English then use SpellChecker

( opInion instead of opEnion )
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1215651
I mean what is your view
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Styler
ID: 1215652

  I didn't found this URL!
  Check your question!
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1215653
Try again I check it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Styler
ID: 1215654
 MY browser cannot found this page!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1215655
Hello Motaz!

Styler: Not everyone is perfect like you!

Motaz:
  I got your web site and I'll check it out in a moment. I'll let you know what my opEnion... ;->

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
var
  pt : TPoint;
begin
  pt := Point($746B6956, $726F);
  Caption := PChar(@pt);
end;
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1215656
Hello Motaz ;->

I just checked your homepage and it's pretty cool. I downloaded your pascal units and all the stuff that was there. It's kinda late over here so I'd have to check them out tommorow as I come back from school. The website is cool. Keep the good work!

btw- I signed your guest book. I got your URL so if you update your website please e-mail me so I can check it out. Click on my name in the E-E to see my e-mail address :-) Talk to you later. Bye

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1215657
Thanks, Viktor
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1215658
Hello Motaz!

I like the stuff you got there. Do you know any assembler??? I see you've used lots of routines in your code. If you do know asm, maybe you could answer a few of my questions . o O

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1215659
Hello Victor..

I don't know more about assembly language, but I use a lettel of them to do some tasks that wouldn't be done by Turbo Pascal 7.

You can ask and I'll see if I can answer.

Regards Motaz.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1215660
Ok, I'm trying to learn some assembler... Right now I need to know how the registry stuff works.... I understood that if I want to accomplish something using an interrupt, I nfirst need to move the data to the registers and then call the interrupt. Would you please tell me stuff you know about assmbler. No matter what is it. Something about the registers, maybe a few assmbler examples and telling me what it does....

btw- I know the commands (mov, add, sub, mul, div, jmp, cmp) and some others, but don't know how to work with the registers, and stuff...

TIA

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1215661
Hello Victor..

Sorry I can't teach you assembly here. Assembly language is like any language, have a many functions. Moreover I now very very little of assembly.

This is some examples of using in-line assembly in Turbo Pascal or Turbo C++ under dos :

(*** Show mouse pointer ***)
asm      
  mov  ax,1
   int  21h
end;

(*** Hide mouse pointer ***)
asm
  mov ax,2
  int  21h
end;

(*** Read mouse cordinates and buttons status ***)
var
   b,x,y:word; (*** Must be words because bx,cx and dx registers are 16 bit registers ***)
begin
asm
  mov ax,3
  int  21h
  mov b,bx  (*** Buttons ***)
  mov x,cx  (*** X-cordinates ***)
  mov y,dx  (*** Y-cordinates ***)
end;

There are many functions for hide/show cursor and change it's height, changing colour palette, absolute disk read and write, serial number read/write and more.. but I can't remember it all now.. you can check my programs again.. there are mush of them.. and hope you interest them.

Good luck.

Motaz from Sudan.
motaz1@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
ID: 1215662
I know lots of asm.  If you want me to slowly teach you asm, give me an email, Id be happy to teach.

mlaiosa@usa.net
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1215663
Hello!

My e-mail address is viktor@megsinet.net! You can start teaching me whatever you think it's best for me to start(some basic stuff b4 going into depth) Thanks!

btw- I also sent you en e-mail. I have a TASM(TLINK) assembler compiler, and a A86 or whatever it's name is. I really appreciate your help. ThanQ

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Styler
ID: 1215664
 May be mouse interrupt is 33h?

{*** Show mouse pointer ***)
      asm      
        mov  ax,1
         int  21h { May be 33h? }
      end;

      (*** Hide mouse pointer ***)
      asm
        mov ax,2
        int  21h { May be 33h? }
      end;

      (*** Read mouse cordinates and buttons status ***)
      var
         b,x,y:word; (*** Must be words because bx,cx and dx registers are 16 bit
      registers ***)
      begin
      asm
        mov ax,3
        int  21h  { May be 33h? }
        mov b,bx  (*** Buttons ***)
        mov x,cx  (*** X-cordinates ***)
        mov y,dx  (*** Y-cordinates ***)
      end;
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1215665
That is right Styler and Tahnks.
Mouse interrupt is 33h. Interrupt 21h is the general dos functions.

Sorry Viktor.

Motaz.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jack_p50
ID: 1215666
I looked your programs - some of them(especially lists) are useful, but i think you should think more on design - maybe use 256 colors mode. Don't you tried to write some games?
Why aren't you using Delphi?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1215667
Thanks Jack. I stopped programming with pascal and now I use Delphi 3.

Motaz
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scrapdog earned 40 total points
ID: 1215668
I am just answering your question so it will get sent to PAQs rather than get erased...reject if you want!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1215669
Thanks scarpdog... thats the thing which I want to do this day. I'm thought yeasterday that I must tell some one to answer this question to be permenant.

And I'll give you 14 points.

Motaz from Sudan.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1215670
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2677429
My new homepage is:

www.geocities.com/motaz1
0