Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet transfer of files

Posted on 1998-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I've taken two different approaches to writing this program and I've run into problems both ways.  I'm trying to transfer a file over the internet.  I'm using Delphi 4 with it's internet tools.  

I tried using the TNMStrm and the TNMStrmServ and it works for smaller files, but locks up with bigger files.

Then I tried using the TClientSocket and the TServerSocket, and padding the file myself, but I seem to be having problems on the recieving end.

Can anyone help me with one or maybe both approaches, or maybe have another better way of doing it.

Thank you

Gms300
0
Comment
Question by:Gms300
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1340532
You could take a look at Francois Piette's ICS package, it is free with source and lots of examples. Check http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/indexuk.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1340533
If you want a second opinion, I would recomend FPiette´s components also.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:borup
ID: 1340534
Or IP*Works which is my favorit. But it isn't free. It costs about $300. But using their FTP component is very easy!

http://www.dev-soft.com
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1340535
Third opinion : use F.Piette's components!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:borup
ID: 1340536
Now I have to check out F. Piette's components myself.... If both of you really are so excited it must be good ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gms300
ID: 1340537
Those components look great, but they have very little documentation.  Which is the bast component(s) to use to send a file from one machine to another via the internet?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1340538
GMS300. Your correct, not much help-files around, but a great free mailing list!

What about using the FTP components (FTPCli = Client; FTPSRV = server site)? (FTP : File Transfer protocol), you can offcourse create your own protocol, but the FTP is standard... or use UDP.

Regards, Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gms300
ID: 1340539
Thank you all....  That seemed to work alot easier than I thought it would.  I wish I would've known about that weeks ago when I started this project.  Well, the points are for whoever of the above that wants them.  

Thanx again

Gms300
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 600 total points
ID: 1340540
Ok, I'll do it then :-)

You could take a look at Francois Piette's ICS package, it is free with source and lots of examples. Check http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/indexuk.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gms300
ID: 1340541
Thanks for your help
0