Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Making MS SQLServer database available 7/24

Posted on 1998-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
What are the tools and methods that are needed to make SQLServer database available 7 by 24 with switchover capability?
0
Comment
Question by:Threshold1
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:odessa
ID: 1090221
if you use some defined accounts on NT Server you can modify work time for this accounts whitch can use database, or by SQL Executive to schedule stoping and starting to the server
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1090222
You don't need to do anything to make it 24x7. You actually have to do something to make it not 24x7. As far as switchover... what are you looking for? Automated switchover? Manual switchover? Any downtime possible (manual recovery). An automated failover is expensive and complicated. Let me know and I'll try to help.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
achopra earned 200 total points
ID: 1090223
To begin with if you want to deploy SQL for a 7x24 capability with failsafe switchover capability begin with the OS.
You will require WolfPack, and should be running Enterprise edition of NT.
Thereafter decide wether you want  single disk array or mirrored arrays, and install SQL Server on the cluster (Enterprise Edition. In the event you are using mirrored arrays, you may need to configure SQL to comitt simultaneously to both systems, rather than relying on the file system to do so.

i would also strongly reccomend that you wait for SQL 7 to do a full blown 7x24 deployment. It is a lot easier to manage, to begin with.

There are some ocnsiderations regarding the backup, etc dependent upon the applications and size of DB as well.

let me know if you need more help
0