Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Routing IPX from a PPP to ethernet network

Posted on 1998-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am setting up a Linux box, Redhat 5.1, that will be a dialin box onto our network which is running a Novell and NT server.  To be able to view the novell server from the dialed up win95 computers IPX needs to be routed through the Linux box.  The ipxripd takes its routing table from ipx_interface which the ppp interfaces are not included.  Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jesseb
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sieger
ID: 1586922
Don't know if this will help you.. it's about IP masquerading for IPX

http://doncaster.on.ca/~lnevo/masq/misc.html#ipx
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcdonc earned 200 total points
ID: 1586923
The ppp interfaces show up when the interfaces are enabled (when a successful login occurs on a ppp interface).  ipxd (ipxripd) works fine while these interfaces are enabled.  Make sure that you use the ppp options files for each tty (e.g. options.ttyS0, options.ttyS1) to give them unique ipx network addresses and node numbers via teh "ipx-node" and "ipx-network" options within the files.  Then run ipxd.  Then dial in.  Check the /var/log/messages (or /adm/log/messages) file for "unsupported protocol 0x802f".  This means that IPX support wasnt compiled into pppd or the options in pppd config don't support IPX.

0