?
Solved

infrared ports

Posted on 1998-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
What is an infrared port and what is it for? I've seen then in some new notebooks.
0
Comment
Question by:wsanchez
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 60 total points
ID: 1010737
An infrared port is similar to a serial port. In fact it is a serial port , but one which uses infrared rays instead of wires. It works like a TV remote. It is particularly used by palm tops to transfer data to desktops or printes which are appropriately equiped.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1010738
does it include rts cts dtr dsr dcd signals?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1010739
I don't know about that ozo but I've seen those ports in notebook brochures.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1010740
It does not include those signals in the same way as an RS232 port, but it does include the functionality of those signals in the port drivers. Win 98 has those drivers built in. Older systems have special drivers. The HP palm top had one of the first, if not the first, IR port. It worked with other HP. Soon printers with an IR port appeared. Then IR port add-ons for desktops so Palm top could talk to desktop without wires. IR ports are gradually appearing in many places now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1010741
How common are IR ports and devices with IR now?  Do you foresee them as the ports of the future?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1010742
They are quite common in palm tops. I do not think that they will be the port of the future but they will become more common. My prediction capabilities are limited.
0