Solved

FRAMES

Posted on 1998-09-22
7
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have trouble with frames

1> I want 2frames on a page one 20%(left one) and 80%(right one). The page that should open in left is list.html and one in right is main.html.
2> Now I want that a link in left frame should open in right frame.
0
Comment
Question by:aseem072898
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:aseem072898
ID: 1838029
sorry I can only give these many points.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
slinky earned 10 total points
ID: 1838030
<FRAMESET COLS="20%,*">
<FRAME SRC="list.html" NAME="list">
 <FRAME SRC="main.html" NAME="main" >
</FRAMESET>

In list.html
<A HREF="newmainpage.html" TARGET="main">Link</A>

15 seems a bit light!
0
 

Author Comment

by:aseem072898
ID: 1838031
Sorry It is not working!

Do I have to change the Title of Main.html?

Sorry 15 is all I can afford right now!
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1838032
It should work.
I don't know how much you know about frames...Have you put slinky's code in a new file, eg index.htm?

BTW, put this at top of list.html:
<BASE TARGET="main">

Then, links will be coded like normal:
<A HREF="newmainpage.html">Link</A>

Martin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slinky
ID: 1838033
Can we see your page?
Or can you post your HTML?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aseem072898
ID: 1838034
Sure but it is not yet complete! Sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:aseem072898
ID: 1838035
websource.cjb.net!
0