Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

receiving an event when IE changes URLs

Posted on 1998-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Is it possible to write an ActiveX control that receives a URL changed event any time the IE browser in another window changes its URL?

I know the IWebBrowser interface publishes an event called NavigateComplete2(pDisp, url) - but thought this interface was used only for use as a container.

I would like to write an ActiveX control that sits in one window of IE and receives events about changes in a second window.

Let me know if you have any thoughts or ideas.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:BrindleFly
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slinky
ID: 1173456
How about using the Javascript OnLoad event?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrindleFly
ID: 1173457
The JavaScript OnLoad() event can only be hooked if it appears on the HTML page that is loading.  I need to catch the change event from another window of the browser.  This window is not necessarily under my control - so JavaScript is out of the question.

My hope is to have an ActiveX control that hooks events coming from the browser.




0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 600 total points
ID: 1173458
Look into the following KB article. The method allows you to capture the events fired by any newly created IE4 window.

FILE: IEHelper-Attaching to IE4 using a Browser Helper Object
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q179/2/30.asp
0