Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS-Dos Application Environment size

Posted on 1998-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
The error that I get is, error 2009: not enough space for environment. I have tried the "shell=" command in config.nt file and that didn't work.  
0
Comment
Question by:ikape
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ikape
ID: 1792872
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikape
ID: 1792873
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFK
ID: 1792874
Which application are u running ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sclitheroe earned 200 total points
ID: 1792875
My suggestion would be to create a shortcut for the DOS application.  In the properties for the app, change the command line to "command /e:4096 /c <command>", without the quotes, and substituting <command> with the command used to start the program.  This will guarantee the program has enough environment space, while conserving RAM for any other DOS programs that you run (they won't have an extra large environment hanging around)


0