?
Solved

I/O Port , GPIB , How to assign port address & control them?

Posted on 1998-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Dose any one help me?
0
Comment
Question by:9pep
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:spat
ID: 1340611
I really dont know
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1340612
HeLlO yOu TwO! jUsT wOnDeRiNg WhY aRe YoU pLaYiNg TrIcKs On EaCh OtHeR???

ReGaRdS,
ViKtOr IvAnOv
0
 

Author Comment

by:9pep
ID: 1340613
He didn't answer.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1340614
You didn't answer his question either . o O

Just left an answer saying 'I really don;t know'
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1340615
Hi,
I have written a unit with full implementation of 488.1/488.2 (GPIB) for D2+.
It's an interface to GPIB.DLL.
Is that what you want? If it is, you might get a subset of it since I usually sell
this code to clients.

Spat: Stop playing around. If you have excess energy; do something good with it.
Viktor: Expected more form you.

/// John
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1340616
What is your question exactly ?
Is it question or you just want to play ?

Motaz
0
 

Author Comment

by:9pep
ID: 1340617
I'm so sorry.
Spat, i'm newby prog.
sorry that i've done.

Motaz, My prob. is how to direct control I/O port in PC?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spat
ID: 1340618
I shouldn't have answered you back like that either, sorry

Spat
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 200 total points
ID: 1340619
If you just want to know how to assign them, why not just looking at the code of the great freeware component of Cocco??

Or just use the component for your needs...

http://www.torry.ru/vcl/comms/cd320108.zip 

and another, looks great too, but never use/used it :

http://www.torry.ru/vcl/comms/async32.zip 

Regards, Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:9pep
ID: 1340620
ZifNab>>>
Thanks for ur please.
0