Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

API

Posted on 1998-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi Experts,

  I wish to know why did the error below occured :)
  - can't find Dll entry point GetProfileString in Kernel32

  GetProfileString is a Function delare with :)

 declare function GetProfileString Lib "Kernel32" ( byval Sname as string, byval Kname as string, byval Def as string, byval Ret as string, byVal size )as integer


 How can I fix this problem ?

thanks



SWP
0
Comment
Question by:SWP
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SWP
ID: 1436156
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
movieguy earned 300 total points
ID: 1436157
Try this declaration.  This is the way I have it declared and it works for me.

Declare Function GetProfileString Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetProfileStringA" (ByVal lpAppName As String, ByVal lpKeyName As String, ByVal lpDefault As String, ByVal lpReturnedString As String, ByVal nSize As Long) As Long

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 1436158
You have an addin for this in VB. Add it by Addin manager.

0
 

Author Comment

by:SWP
ID: 1436159
Yes, You had answered my quetion. Thank you.

0