Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot Turn on Pentium II Computer

Posted on 1998-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a Abit BH6 motherboard with a Celeron 266 CPU.
It has an ATX case & power supply. It worked fine for a week, then I unplugged it and moved it else where in the house, then it would not startup at all (NO POWER). Discharged the CMOS and it started up ok. So now when ever it is unplugged and then replugged in , I have to discharge the CMOS to get the powersupply to power up .
Anybody have any idea's. !!!!

Right now it won't power up at all!!!! Even after Discharging the CMOS.

Bill Reid
0
Comment
Question by:billreid
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:texas050398
ID: 1125640
It sounds like the power supply or mother board has been fried. I would take it back to the manufacturer or computer store you bought it from and have them test it, or if you have a spare motherboard/cpu, I would put it in to the case and test it. This can differentiate if it is the MB or case.

Another thought is to remove all cards from the computer accept for the video card. Power it up and see if it works. If it does, put one more card in, power it back up. Do this until it fails. Just a few suggestions
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 600 total points
ID: 1125641
Unplug all serial and parallel port connections to the case.ATX power supplies are very prone to ground loops caused by a serial/parallel device powered on before the system is.

If that ain't it,try adding power to the case (plug it in or turn the switch on the power supply on,if there is one) AS you're holding the front panel's power-on button in.If this works,you've got either a bad power supply or something in the case that's getting it upset.Try unplugging each device,but it will probably turn out to be the motherboard.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tommes
ID: 1125642
So you have an ABIT-BH6, right? That's, if I remember, a board with the new Intel BX chipset.
To answer this question correctly, I need to know, if your'e using an AGP graphics card or a standard PCI one. If second holds true, it maybe that you plugged it into the wrong slot (that is, the first PCI slot downwards following the AGP slot), possibly a slot which is reserved for any kind of controllers (like SCSI, etc.).
If first holds true, check your BIOS if it tells to boot from AGP (which is wrong, if youre using standard PCI).

Another one: ATX boards are not really reliable to some sort (as MATTCEI already statet). They have a separate power switch (at the back of the computer) and are beeing activated from a switch on the front of the PC (a "feeler") which has to be plugged to a special pin on the motherboard via a 2wire small cable. Check, if this is still plugged in (and on the right pin).
0
 

Author Comment

by:billreid
ID: 1125643
It turned out that the power supply had failed. And was replaced.
0