Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Right-Click On IE

Posted on 1998-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Does anyone know how to override the right-click on IE?  Also catch Java-script consoles so I can make them come up with my browser instead of IE?
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelB082598
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arnaudg
ID: 1340621
I have solved that problem.
Could i ask you why you are looking to do this ?

Do you try to secure the keyboard too ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelB082598
ID: 1340622
I am just playing around with making a web browser and wanted to have my own right click menu.  Can they bring up the right click menu from the keyboard?  If so, I want to override it to...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickpet earned 100 total points
ID: 1340623
There's a demo on how to tie in to the Shell Context Menu

\Delphi 3\Demos\SHELLEXT

Rick
0