?
Solved

Draw dotted line

Posted on 1998-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Is there anyone tell me how to draw a dotted line in PS 5.0?
Pls don't ask me to use the eraser to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:Kennon
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1115477
not currently...or perfectly...i would suggest doing it in illustrator and importing it into photoshop. Illustrator will do PERFECT dashed/dotted lines.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1115478
You can do it in photoshop real easy.

First select the pencil or paintbrush tool-
Got to your "Brush Pallette" and double click on a brush, this will bring up your "Brush Option" box
Detemine how big you want the brush size (this will be your line weight) by adjusting the "diameter"
then make sure the "spacing" box is checked and adjust the spacing, the higher the number the more space between the dots.
close the box.

Now when you go to use your brush it will draw in a dotted line pattern. To make straight lines, hold shift, and draw.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kennon
ID: 1115479
I think Osiris ans is better.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Osiris010898 earned 300 total points
ID: 1115480
You can do it in photoshop real easy.
First select the pencil or paintbrush tool-
Go to your "Brush Pallette" and double click on a brush, this will bring up your "Brush Option" box
Detemine how big you want the brush size (this will be your line weight) by adjusting the "diameter"
then make sure the "spacing" box is checked and adjust the spacing, the higher the number the more space between the dots.
close the box.

       Now when you go to use your brush it will draw in a dotted line pattern. To make straight lines, hold shift,and draw.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yaelie
ID: 1115481
I agree with Osiris and Kennon. Doing the whole thing in photoshop is much easier then flipping inbetween programs all the time
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kennon
ID: 1115482
Thank you Osiris.
0