?
Solved

How do I Implement Frame relay

Posted on 1998-09-22
8
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I want to set up a WAN with frame relay in 3 locations how can I start this and will NT work well
0
Comment
Question by:will177
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PJansen earned 90 total points
ID: 1562717
This isn't a Windows NT issue. Connecting 3 locations with Frame Relay is done by using dedicated routers like Cisco. Each location should have a router with a FR connection on the WAN side, and an Ethernet connection on the LAN side. The Windows NT servers are connected to the LAN. A router WAN connection should be transparent. Windows doesn't care it's a WAN connection. What you should do is get some info about getting a FR connection from AT&T or other providers. Then get some info about Routers supporting FR (cisco for instance). When all WAN connections are up and running you can plan the Windows NT implementation.
Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:will177
ID: 1562718
Frame relay is another subject within itself, there's really nothing much to it just like peter said first choose a provider and then choose you router ( some providers give you one for a lease) then set up your NT networks to have your default gateway ip address (the default gateway address is your ip address of your router).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wirehead
ID: 3501953
I would start by opening a dialogue with AT&T, MCI and Sprint. It make take 90-days or longer to provision the three sites for frame relay. Cisco routers are great but other companies such as Bay make competitive products. You may also want to purchase frame relay switches that Paradyne, Ascend and Visual Networks make. The switches are better than the standard DSUs and add a level of troubleshooting capability to you frame relay network. NT works well with the TCP/IP over frame relay. You NT LAN connects to the ethernet port of the router.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eugeneliu
ID: 3506133
I guess my question should be how do I config the Cisco 2611 for frame relay. I am questioning the detailed configuration not the general steps.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 3521335
Does your 2611 use an internal T-1 DSU, or an external?

First step is to setup Serial port to use frame-relay encapsulation:

serial 0/0
 encapsulation frame-relay

Second step (preferred method) is to setup point-to-point PVC's to each of the other two locations from your main site:

serial 0/0.1 point-to-point
 description connected to site X
 ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.252
 frame-relay interface-dlci xxx (you must get the DLCI from the frame provider)

serial 0/0.2 point-to-point
 description connected to site Y
 ip address 192.168.1.5 255.255.255.252
 frame-relay interface-dlci yyy


Site X config:

serial 0/0
 encap frame-relay
serial 0/0.1
 description connected to main site
 ip address 192.168.1.2 255.255.255.252
 frame-relay interface-dlci WWW

Site Y config:
serial 0/0
 encap frame-relay
serial 0/0.1

description connected to main site
 ip address 192.168.1.6 255.255.255.252
 frame-relay interface-dlci WWW





 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chantellk
ID: 12277228
I  have just started an intership program in Networks. I have been given 3 3550 swiches to configure and a router to create a vlan etc. I don't seemed to undersatnd the concept very well. But can anyone  please give me an idea of how to setup these things given what l have? Generally, how do l start. Do l do vlan, spanning tree, truncking etc.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12277311
chantelk,
This is an old, closed question. You must post your own new question if you want anyone to assist.
Also, be very specific in your question. "where do I start to learn networking Cisco switches" is a very broad subject. The best answer to that is http://www.cisco.com

Go to this topic area and "ask a question" to post in the right place..

- Cheers!

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12277340
Sorry, I mean go here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Routers/
and click on "Ask a Question"

0