Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Centre Dialog?

Posted on 1998-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I don't know why when i used CreateWindow to create a dialog, it always shows on the upper left conner of the screen. How can i show it on the center of screen?
0
Comment
Question by:softyan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Norbert
ID: 1252979
Which parameters do you pass when you call CreateWindow ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:softyan
ID: 1252980
hWndMain = CreateWindow(classname, classname, WS_OVERLAPPEDWINDOW, CW_USEDEFAULT, 0, CW_USEDEFAULT, 0,
NULL, NULL, hInstance, NULL);

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Norbert
ID: 1252981
Did you try to use Real Coordinates insted of CW_USEDEFAULT ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 150 total points
ID: 1252982
CW_USEDEFAULT means windows decides where to put it (and it makes some funny choices).

Therefore give your own coordinates to center the window :


int nScreenWidth = GetSystemMetrics( SM_CXSCREEN ) ;
int nScreenHeight = GetSystemMetrics( SM_CYSCREEN ) ;

/*
 say nWidth and nHeight are the size you require for the window
 if you want to calculate them you could say pick 1/2 or 3/4
 of the screen size, or else hard code a size
*/
int nWidth = some_value ;
int nHeight = some_value ;

int xx = ( nScreenWidth - nWidth ) / 2 ;
int yy = ( nScreenHeight - nHeight ) / 2 ;

/* xx and yy now contain the x,y pos for the window */

/* Now call create window with xx, yy for x,y pos and nWidth, nHeight for width & height */
0