[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Install Win95

Posted on 1998-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a old computer without CD-ROM, but I want to install Win95 in it. Now, I only have the CD-version. I want to know what can I do?

I heard that if there is a network set already, I can access another computer's harddisk.... to install Win95 into my old computer. I want to know is it possible, and how?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:yuho
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 150 total points
ID: 1758455
If one of your friends have a computer and CD-ROM, he can help you by doing this :

- Open your computer case and get the Hard disk drive.
- Attach your hard disk with your friend's computer  as a Master slave connection.
- Copy Windows 95 setup directory from the CD-ROM to yor hard disk.
- Return the Hard disk to your computer then run ( In dos mode ) Setup in Win95 directory which you copy from CD-ROM.

I hope it work.

Motaz from Sudan.
motaz1@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1758456
Go buy a used IDE CDROM for $20. Not having one is silly nowadays and will still cause you problems of not being able to easily install most of today's software.
0