[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MIA

Posted on 1998-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I've got a strange problem with some of my e-mail messages: when I open the message, some of the letters are missing! When I minimize and then maximize the message, the letters are back again! This also happens in MS Word attachments. Can anybody help?
0
Comment
Question by:willemnel
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willemnel
ID: 1010760
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1010761
I wish I knew what causes the problem...I`ve gotten complete
"Ghost" emails where the entire message body was missing, but
could be read by clicking "properties", "view source". I`m tag-
ging myself onto this question because I`M curious about this,
ALSO. Our problems may be related.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1010762
which OS are you using ? what kind of system do you use ?
these things a needed for me to start thinking of an answer to your problem.

0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1010763
Try setting your display to 640 X 480 X 16 (the 16 colors is important).If that cures it,go for an updated video driver.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
alupton earned 10 total points
ID: 1010764
It's interesting that you seem to only notice it in your email and/or attachments, but I do agree with MATTCEI, that you should try to verify your driver by setting your max colors to 16; however, even if you still have the problem, your issue could still be driver related. Often, "default" drivers with NT and 95 fail to take advantage of a particular video board's features. I had almost the exact problem on an NT system with a Matrox board using old Matrox drivers. Updating the driver not only cured it but increased my video speed as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willemnel
ID: 1010765
I'll accept this answer, although it does seem strange to me that the problem ONLY occurs in e-mail related documents. Because the letters are only missing sometimes, and I can't run my screen in 16 colors for long periods (some of the programs I use need 256 colors), it makes it difficult to see whether this is the right solution or not. I'll give it try, though.
0