Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win95 to Win98, will I, won't I???

Posted on 1998-09-23
11
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Right guys! tell me this, spill the beans, what are the bad points or disadvantages of upgrading to Windows98??
I'd like to know every nitty-gritty detail, please...no holds barred, you know what I mean.
0
Comment
Question by:ShannonBoy
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ryanic earned 200 total points
ID: 1645370
Well, if you insist to know. Here's what I can think of.

Win98 Good Points:
(1) It have the most comprehensive amount of drivers among all the Windows. Chances are you present Video Cards and Sound Cards already have their drivers in the Win98 CD itself.

(2) It solved many hardware installation hassles such as mutilple prompting  for Installation disk that exist in Win95.

(3) Better memory managements such as Virtual memory.

(4) Greater compatibilty with hardwares old and new. Better Multitasking ability. (But still got a long way to go).

(5) Better 32 bit operations.


and many many more.


Bad points:

(1) It install nternet Explorer 4 by default. This is very very slow for older systems. There is no way to disable this in the installation of Win98.

(2)  WDM drivers features not fully implemented. If you have any so called latest Win98 WDM drivers for you hardwares, they may not be working that well. You have to wait for the Win98 service release somewhere next year to fix this.

(3) Many older programs and applications may not be able to work in this new 32 bit envirnments. Micorosft claims that it can support but they cannot test everything, can they.  

(4) Some older games cannot run under Win98.

Not everyone will agree with what I said but I think Win95 SR2 is still a more stable choice for the time being until Win98 service release comes out next year.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ShannonBoy
ID: 1645371
i was thinking more along the lines of FAT32, because i have a
9GB hard disk and i hate the partitions, is it a wisw choice to change over to FAT32, because you cant change back, you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShannonBoy
ID: 1645372
plus i already have IE4.01 SP1 installed on it anyway....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1645373
u can have fat32 installed with win95, so if that is your main concern? you can still stick with win95 but it must either be OSR2 or 2.5 (b or c)

bush
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sieger
ID: 1645374
you can always convert FAT32 back to FAT16 using System Commander which costs 20 bucks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1645375
Sieger, System Commander is a boot manager only....  I think you meant Partition Magic..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1645376
ShannonBoy,
My comment is, if you have the older version of Win95, then go ahead and upgrade to Win98.  On the other hand, if you have Win95 OSR2 onward then keep it that way.  OSR2 upward and Win98 are very stable system as long as you config it right.  Oh, when I said upgrade, I meant UPGRADE, format-fresh install...  not the upgrade version of Win98.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShannonBoy
ID: 1645377
I think i have OS2, how can i be sure?? and i know you can change to FAT32 under OS2, what I wanted to know was, what the disadvantages of Win98 were....and how do i convert to FAT32 in OS2??


thanks for the comments guys...this is a pretty good site!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShannonBoy
ID: 1645378
Another thing, guys, how does Partition Magic convert back to FAT16??? I thought it was impossible, unless you format and re-install...does it back up the older system???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1645379
under control panel, system properties, it should say version something. if it says 4.00.95  B , it means that it's OSR2 as that is win95 B.

i can't think of any disadvantages of win98 except that there may be undiscovered bugs in such a new product.

to convert to fat32 in osr2, you used to be able to get a fat16 to fat32 convertor from microsoft. i can't find it anymore but if you can you can use that. the only other way is to reformat the whole drive.

i don't think that you can cnvert back to fat16  (as far as my limited knowledge)

bush

ps. you're asking quite a few questions so it makes more sense to spread them out and ask more rather than one big question. it makes it hard for you to award points to people who have answered the question that you asked correctly.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ShannonBoy
ID: 1645380
What do you mean I'm "asking quite a few questions"
all I wanted to know was the disadvantges of Windows 98!!!!

Thanks for the comment anyway bushhead.
0